281 Care Comm. v. Arneson
[…] Minn.Stat. § 211B.06, subd. 1. Other than a source protected by the FCPA exemption for “news items or editorial comments by the news media,” anyone can lodge a claim under § 211B.06 with the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) within one year after the alleged occurrence of the act that is the subject of the complaint. Minn.Stat. §§ 211B.01, subd. 2; 211B.32, subd. 2. The OAH immediately assigns an administrative law judge (ALJ) to the matter, who then determines if there is a prima facie violation and, if so, probable cause supporting the complaint. Minn.Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 1, 2. If the complaint alleging a § 211B.06 violation is filed “within 60 days before the primary or special election or within 90 days before the general election to which the complaint relates, the ALJ must conduct an expedited probable cause hearing.” Minn.Stat. § 211B.33, subd. 2. If a complaint survives a probable cause assessment, the chief ALJ assigns the complaint to a three-judge panel for an evidentiary hearing, which could realistically necessitate the employment of legal counsel by the accused.