No. 74065-2-I (consol. with No. 74968-4-I and No. 74969-2-I).
[…] Brown, 190 Wash.App. at 593, 360 P.3d 875.
¶67 NJP fails to identify anything in the record establishing that the trial court herein applied a "reasonable person" standard when concluding that Ms. Johnson and Mr. Lee abused or neglected Griffin. Rather, the trial court explicitly held that Griffin was in "clear and present danger" when he was admitted to the hospital in June 2014—language that is consistent with the statutory definition of "[n]egligent treatment or maltreatment." RCW 26.44.020(16).
The definition of "[n]egligent treatment or maltreatment" is "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(16).
¶68 However, the trial court's reliance on hindsight and citation to E.L.F. was inappropriate. Unlike the child at issue in E.L.F., Griffin doeshave numerous medical conditions that demonstrably affect his weight.