No. 74065-2-I (consol. with No. 74968-4-I and No. 74969-2-I).
[…] RCW 13.34.030(6).
¶58 "Abuse or neglect" is defined as "injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety, ... or the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child." RCW 26.44.020(1). "Negligent treatment or maltreatment" is "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(16).
¶59 The trial court herein made several findings of fact and conclusions of law that are challenged on appeal. Relevant here are the trial court's findings and conclusions that: