No. 74065-2-I (consol. with No. 74968-4-I and No. 74969-2-I).
[…] Following the fact-finding hearing, the trial court found that Griffin's parents had abused or neglected him.
¶38 Two months after the entry of the trial court's findings of fact, the court held the disposition hearing. Griffin's parent's filed a motion requesting that the trial court appoint independent counsel on behalf of Griffin. The trial court denied the parents' motion to appoint independent counsel for Griffin and placed Griffin in the care of the Department. Each parent now appeals.II
Pursuant to RCW 13.34.110(4), "[i]mmediately after the entry of the findings of fact, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is good cause for continuing the matter for up to fourteen days. If good cause is shown, the case may be continued for longer than fourteen days." Here, the trial court found that there was good cause to hold the disposition hearing more than 14 days following the fact-finding hearing.
¶39 Griffin's parents first contend that the trial court erred by excluding the testimony of Dr. Marsha Hedrick at the fact-finding portion of the trial.