Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 27-14-102 - Definitions(a) As used in this act: (i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost, damaged or in need of correction, excluding any personal item, artificial heart, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure or any item of furniture exc
* * *
of family services or for a certified child placement agency;(R) An individual providing child day care or babysitting services, whose wages are subsidized or paid in whole or in part by the Wyoming department of family services. This exclusion from coverage does not exclude from coverage an individual providing child day care or babysitting services as an employee of any individual or entity other than the Wyoming department of family services;(S) A responsible broker, associate broker or salesperson licensed under the Real Estate License Act, W.S. 33-28-101 through 33-28-401, who receives compensation for the services identified in W.S. 33-28-102(b)(xlv). The receipt of additional compensation for the performance of other real estate related services shall not negate this exemption.(viii) "Employer" means any person or entity employing an employee engaged in any extrahazardous occupation or electing coverage under W.S. 27-14-108(j) or (k) and at least one (1) of whose employees is described in W.S. 27-14-301. "Employer" includes: (A) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 46, § 2.(B) The governmental entity for which recipients of public assistance perform work if that work does not otherwise establish a covered employer and employee relationship;(C) The governmental entity for which volunteers perform the specified volunteer activities under W.S. 27-14-108(e);(D) The governmental entity for which prisoners and probationers work or perform community service under W.S. 27-14-108(d)(ix) or (xv);(E) An owner-operator of a mine at which any mine rescue operation or training occurs;(F) A temporary service contractor for a temporary worker;(G) Any person, contractor, firm, association or corporation otherwise qualifying under this paragraph as an employer and who utilizes the services of a worker furnished by another contractor, joint
* * *
act or any other worker's compensation law of another state.(x) "Health care provider" means doctor of medicine, chiropractic or osteopathy, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist or advanced practitioner of nursing, acting within the scope of his license, licensed to practice in this state or in good standing in his home state;(xi) "Injury" means any harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business. "Injury" does not include:(A) Any illness or communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by the nature of the employment. For the period beginning January 1, 2020 through March 31, 2022 unless otherwise extended by the legislature, if any employee in an employment sector for which coverage is provided by this act is infected with the COVID-19 Coronavirus, it shall be presumed that the risk of contracting the illness or disease was increased by the nature of the employment;(B) Injury caused by: (I) The fact the employee is intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, or both, except any prescribed drug taken as directed by an authorized health care provider. The division shall define "intoxicated" and "under the influence of a controlled substance" for purposes of this subparagraph in its rules and regulations; or(II) The employee's willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.(C) Injury due solely to the culpable negligence of the injured employee;(D) Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employer;(E) Any injury sustained by the prisoner during or any harm resulting from any illegal activity engaged in by prisoners held under custody;(F) Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made;(G) Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging process or from the normal activities of day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported by objective findings;(H) Any injury sustained while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where an employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer; or(J) Any mental injury unless it is:(I) Caused by a compensable physical injury, it occurs subsequent to or simultaneously with, the physical injury and it is established by clear and convincing evidence, which shall include a diagnosis by a licensed psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner meeting criteria established in the most recent edition
* * *