Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 27-14-102 - Definitions(a) As used in this act: (i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost, damaged or in need of correction, excluding any personal item, artificial heart, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure or any item of furniture exc
* * *
to the business. "Injury" does not include:(A) Any illness or communicable disease unless the risk of contracting the illness or disease is increased by the nature of the employment. For the period beginning January 1, 2020 through March 31, 2022 unless otherwise extended by the legislature, if any employee in an employment sector for which coverage is provided by this act is infected with the COVID-19 Coronavirus, it shall be presumed that the risk of contracting the illness or disease was increased by the nature of the employment;(B) Injury caused by: (I) The fact the employee is intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance, or both, except any prescribed drug taken as directed by an authorized health care provider. The division shall define "intoxicated" and "under the influence of a controlled substance" for purposes of this subparagraph in its rules and regulations; or(II) The employee's willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.(C) Injury due solely to the culpable negligence of the injured employee;(D) Any injury sustained during travel to or from employment unless the employee is reimbursed for travel expenses or is transported by a vehicle of the employer;(E) Any injury sustained by the prisoner during or any harm resulting from any illegal activity engaged in by prisoners held under custody;(F) Any injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made;(G) Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging process or from the normal activities of day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported by objective findings;(H) Any injury sustained while engaged in recreational or social events under circumstances where an employee was under no duty to attend and where the injury did not result from the performance of tasks related to the employee's normal job duties or as specifically instructed to be performed by the employer; or(J) Any mental injury unless it is:(I) Caused by a compensable physical injury, it occurs subsequent to or simultaneously with, the physical injury and it is established by clear and convincing evidence, which shall include a diagnosis by a licensed psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist or psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner meeting criteria established in the most recent edition of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association. In no event shall benefits for a compensable mental injury under this subdivision be paid for more than thirty-six (36) months after an injured employee's physical injury has healed to the point that it is not reasonably expected to substantially improve; or(II) Experienced by a first responder and established by clear
* * *
or other association if any member does not qualify under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or(C) A corporation in which more than three-fourths (3/4) of the capital stock is owned by individuals who do not qualify under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and(D) A person who uses or employs covered individuals in Wyoming and who has not been a continuous contributor under this act for twelve (12) months preceding the use or employment.(xiv) "Payroll" means "gross earnings" as defined under paragraph (a)(ix) of this section;(xv) "Permanent partial disability" means the economic loss to an injured employee, measured as provided under W.S. 27-14-405(j), resulting from a permanent physical impairment;(xvi) "Permanent total disability" means the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training;(xvii) "Spouse" means any individual legally married to an employee at the time of injury or death;(xviii) "Temporary total disability" means that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406;(xix) "Joint employer" means any person, firm, corporation or other entity which employs joint employees, is associated by ownership, commonly managed or controlled and contributes to the worker's compensation account as required by this act;(xx) "Employer making contributions required by this act" means the employee's employer and any joint employer when the employer or any joint employer reports the employee's wages to the division on an account or through a consolidated worker's compensation account and contributions are made to the account as required by this act;(xxi) "Joint employee" means any person: (A) Who has an express or implied contract for employment with more than one (1) joint employer at the same time;(B) Whose work is controlled by more than one (1) joint employer; and(C) Who is engaged in the performance of work for more than one (1) joint employer.(xxii) "Consolidated Wyoming worker's compensation account" means an account maintained by the Wyoming workers' compensation division to which an employer reports the wages of its employees and joint employees for its own account and the account of its joint employers, pursuant to which contributions are made to the account as required by this act;(xxiii) "Independent contractor" means an individual who performs
* * *