Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 27-14-102 - Definitions(a) As used in this act: (i) "Artificial replacement" means the addition of an artificial part to the human body which replaces a part lost, damaged or in need of correction, excluding any personal item, artificial heart, automobile or the remodeling of an automobile or other physical structure or any item of furniture exc
* * *
contributor under this act for twelve (12) months preceding the use or employment.(xiv) "Payroll" means "gross earnings" as defined under paragraph (a)(ix) of this section;(xv) "Permanent partial disability" means the economic loss to an injured employee, measured as provided under W.S. 27-14-405(j), resulting from a permanent physical impairment;(xvi) "Permanent total disability" means the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training;(xvii) "Spouse" means any individual legally married to an employee at the time of injury or death;(xviii) "Temporary total disability" means that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training. The period of temporary total disability terminates at the time the employee completely recovers or qualifies for benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406;(xix) "Joint employer" means any person, firm, corporation or other entity which employs joint employees, is associated by ownership, commonly managed or controlled and contributes to the worker's compensation account as required by this act;(xx) "Employer making contributions required by this act" means the employee's employer and any joint employer when the employer or any joint employer reports the employee's wages to the division on an account or through a consolidated worker's compensation account and contributions are made to the account as required by this act;(xxi) "Joint employee" means any person: (A) Who has an express or implied contract for employment with more than one (1) joint employer at the same time;(B) Whose work is controlled by more than one (1) joint employer; and(C) Who is engaged in the performance of work for more than one (1) joint employer.(xxii) "Consolidated Wyoming worker's compensation account" means an account maintained by the Wyoming workers' compensation division to which an employer reports the wages of its employees and joint employees for its own account and the account of its joint employers, pursuant to which contributions are made to the account as required by this act;(xxiii) "Independent contractor" means an individual who performs services for another individual or entity and:(A) Is free from control or direction over the details of the performance of services by contract and by fact;(B) Repealed By Laws 1998, ch. 117, § 2.(C) Represents his services to the public as a self-employed individual or an independent contractor; and(D) May substitute another person to perform his
* * *