Vt. Stat. tit. 33 § 4916a
Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 4916a - [Effective 9/1/2024] Challenging substantiation
(a) If an investigation conducted in accordance with section 4915b of this title results in a determination that a report of child abuse or neglect should be substantiated, the Department shall notify the person alleged to have abused or neglected a child of the following:
* * *
(1) Except as provided in this subsection, the Department shall schedule an administrative review conference within 60 days after receipt of the request for review. At least 20 days prior to the administrative review conference, the Department shall provide to the person requesting review a copy of the redacted investigation file, which shall contain sufficient unredacted information to describe the allegations and the evidence relied upon as the basis of the substantiation, notice of time and place of the conference, and conference procedures, including information that may be submitted and mechanisms for providing information. There shall be no subpoena power to compel witnesses to attend a Registry review conference. The Department shall also provide to the person those redacted investigation files that relate to prior investigations that the Department has relied upon to make its substantiation determination in the case in which a review has been requested. If an administrative review conference is not held within 60 days after receipt of the request to review, due to good cause shown, an extension may be authorized by the Commissioner or designee in which the basis of the failure is explained.
(2) The Department may elect to not hold an administrative review conference when a person who has requested a review does not respond to Department requests to schedule the review meeting or does not appear for the scheduled review meeting. In these circumstances, unless good cause is shown, the Department's substantiation shall be accepted and the person's name shall be placed on the Registry, if applicable. Upon the Department's substantiation being accepted, the Department shall provide notice that advises the person of the right to appeal the substantiation determination to the Human Services Board pursuant to section 4916b of this title.
(e) At the administrative review conference, the person who requested the review shall be provided with the opportunity to present documentary evidence or other information that supports the person's position and provides information to the reviewer in making the most accurate decision regarding the allegation. The Department shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the child has been abused or neglected by that person. Upon the person's request or during a declared state of emergency in Vermont, the conference may be held through a live, interactive, audio-video connection or by telephone.
(f) The Department shall establish an administrative case review unit within the Department and contract for the services of administrative reviewers. An administrative reviewer shall be a neutral and independent arbiter who has no prior involvement in the original investigation of the allegation. Department information pertaining to the investigation that is obtained by the reviewer outside of the review meeting shall be disclosed to the person seeking the review.
(g) Within seven days after the conference, the administrative reviewer shall:
(1) reject the Department's substantiation;
(2) accept the Department's substantiation; or
(3) place the substantiation determination on hold and direct the Department to further investigate the case based upon recommendations of the reviewer.
(h) If the administrative reviewer accepts the Department's substantiation, a Registry record shall be made immediately. If the reviewer rejects the Department's substantiation, no Registry record shall be made.
(i) Within seven days after the decision to reject , accept, or to place the substantiation on hold in accordance with subsection (g) of this section, the administrative reviewer shall provide notice to the person of the reviewer's decision to the most recent address provided by the person. If the administrative reviewer accepts the Department's substantiation the notice shall advise the person of the right to appeal the administrative reviewer's decision to the human services board in accordance with section 4916b of this title.
(j) Persons whose names were placed on the Registry on or after January 1, 1992 but prior to September 1, 2007 shall be entitled to an opportunity to seek an administrative review to challenge the substantiation.
(k) If no administrative review is requested, the Department's decision in the case shall be final, and the person shall have no further right of review under this section. The Commissioner may grant a waiver and permit such a review upon good cause shown. Good cause may include an acquittal or dismissal of a criminal charge arising from the incident of abuse or neglect.
(l) In exceptional circumstances, the Commissioner, in his or her sole and nondelegable discretion, may reconsider any decision made by a reviewer. A Commissioner's decision that creates a Registry record may be appealed to the Human Services Board in accordance with section 4916b of this title.
33 V.S.A. § 4916a
Amended by 2024, No. 154,§ 6, eff. 9/1/2024.
Added 2007, No. 77, § 1, eff. 9/1/2007; amended 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. 9/1/2008; 2009 , No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 221; 2015, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. 5/10/2016.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.