Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 77-27-5 - Board of Pardons and Parole authority(1)(a) Subject to this chapter and other laws of the state, and except for a conviction for treason or impeachment, the board shall determine by majority decision when and under what conditions an offender's conviction may be pardoned or commuted.(b) The board shall determine by majority decision
* * *
as provided.(d) In the case of conviction for treason, the governor may suspend execution of the sentence until the case is reported to the Legislature at the Legislature's next session.(e) The Legislature shall pardon or commute the sentence or direct the sentence's execution.(5)(a) In determining when, where, and under what conditions an offender serving a sentence may be paroled or pardoned, have a fine or forfeiture remitted, have the offender's criminal accounts receivable remitted, or have the offender's sentence commuted or terminated, the board shall: (i) consider whether the offender has made restitution ordered by the court under Section 77-38b-205, or is prepared to pay restitution as a condition of any parole, pardon, remission of a criminal accounts receivable or a fine or forfeiture, or a commutation or termination of the offender's sentence;(ii) except as provided in Subsection (5)(b), develop and use a list of criteria for making determinations under this Subsection (5);(iii) consider information provided by the department regarding an offender's individual case action plan; and(iv) review an offender's status within 60 days after the day on which the board receives notice from the department that the offender has completed all of the offender's case action plan components that relate to activities that can be accomplished while the offender is imprisoned.(b) The board shall determine whether to remit an offender's criminal accounts receivable under this Subsection (5) in accordance with Section 77-32b-105 or 77-32b-106.(6) In determining whether parole may be terminated, the board shall consider: (a) the offense committed by the parolee; and(b) the parole period under Section 76-3-202, and in accordance with Section 77-27-13.(7) For an offender placed on parole after December 31, 2018, the board shall terminate parole in accordance with the adult sentencing and supervision length guidelines, as defined in Section 63M-7-401.1, to the extent the guidelines are consistent with the requirements of the law.(8) The board may not rely solely on an algorithm or a risk assessment tool score in determining whether parole should be granted or terminated for an offender.(9) The board may intervene as a limited-purpose party in a judicial or administrative proceeding, including a criminal action, to seek:(a) correction of an order that has or will impact the board's jurisdiction; or(b) clarification regarding an order that may impact the board's jurisdiction.(10) A motion to intervene brought under Subsection (8)(a) shall be raised within 60 days after the day on which a court enters the order that impacts the board's jurisdiction.Amended by Chapter 208, 2024 General Session ,§ 25, eff. 5/1/2024.Amended by Chapter 145, 2024 General
* * *