Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 521.242 - Eligibility(a) A person is eligible to apply for an occupational driver's license if: (1) the person's license has been suspended, revoked, or canceled for a cause other than: (A) a physical or mental disability or impairment; or (B) a determination by the department under Section 521.294 that the person is incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle; (2) the person does not hold a driver's license and is ineligible to obtain a driver's license because of a suspension order, including an order due to a conviction or an order under Chapter 524 or 724; or (3) the person is ineligible to obtain a driver's license because the person holds a driver's license issued by another state or country that was suspended, revoked, or canceled for a cause other than a physical or mental disability or impairment. (b) An occupational driver's license does not authorize a person to operate a commercial motor vehicle to which Chapter 522 applies. (c) A petition filed under this section must set forth in detail the person's essential need.(d) A petition filed under Subsection (b) must state that the petitioner was convicted in that court for an offense under the laws of this state.(e) The clerk of the court shall file the petition as in any other matter.(f) A court may not grant an occupational license for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle to which Chapter 522 applies.Tex. Transp. Code § 521.242
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 386,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2023. Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1067 (H.B. 2246), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015Amended by: Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 860 (H.B. 438), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013 Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1289, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997 Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.83(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.