Tenn. Code § 13-3-402
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 13-3-402 - Regional planning commission platting authority - Recording plat by county register - Variances
(a)
(1) From and after the time when the regional planning commission of any region, as defined and created by the department of economic and community development, has adopted a regional plan which includes at least a maj
* * *
regional planning commission, or five (5) lots if the development did not require preliminary plan approval through the regional planning commission, the approval may be endorsed in writing on the plat by the secretary of the commission or by another designee of the regional planning commission without the approval of the regional planning commission, and upon certification by the regional planning commission, or by the planning staff of the regional planning commission if the commission has delegated this responsibility to its planning staff pursuant to subsection (c), that the subdivision complies with such regulations governing a subdivision of land as have been adopted by the regional planning commission pursuant to § 13-3-403; provided further, that no request for variance from such regulations has been requested.
(2) No plat shall be submitted to or approved by the regional planning commission or the staff of the regional planning commission if this responsibility has been delegated to the staff by the regional planning commission as provided in subsection (c) unless it is submitted by the owner of the property to be subdivided by the plat, or a governmental entity. "Owner," for purposes of this section, means the legal or beneficial owner or owners of all the land proposed to be included in the proposed subdivision, or the holder of a written option or contract to purchase the land, or the attorney or authorized representative of any of the aforementioned.
(b) A county register shall not receive, file, or record a plat of a subdivision, or an amendment, modification, or correction to a recorded plat of a subdivision, without the approval of the regional planning commission, or the planning staff of the regional planning commission if this responsibility has been delegated to the planning staff pursuant to subsection (c), when and as required by this part. Each such plat so filed shall include the most recent recorded deed book number and page number for each deed constituting part of the property being platted. Notwithstanding this subsection (b), an easement or survey attached to an easement granted to the state, a county, municipality, metropolitan government, or entity of the state, county, municipality or metropolitan government, shall not constitute an amendment, modification, or correction of a recorded plat of a subdivision.
(c)
(1) A regional planning commission may delegate the responsibility for approval of a subdivision plat to the staff of the regional planning commission by a majority vote of the regional planning commission that is taken in a public meeting after being placed on the regional planning commission's meeting agenda and notice being provided as required for other matters before the regional planning commission.
* * *