Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-24B-1 - Sex crimes determinedFor the purposes of §§ 22-24B-2 to 22-24B-14, inclusive, a sex crime is any of the following crimes regardless of the date of the commission of the offense or the date of conviction:
(1) Rape as set forth in § 22-22-1;(2) Felony sexual contact with a minor under sixteen as set forth in § 22-22-7 if committed by an adult;(3) Sexual contact with a person incapable of consenting as set forth in § 22-22-7.2;(4) Incest if committed by an adult;(5) Possessing, distributing, or manufacturing child pornography as set forth in §§ 22-24A-35 to 22-24A-37, inclusive;(6) Sale of child pornography as set forth in § 22-24A-1;(7) Sexual exploitation of a minor as set forth in § 22-22-24.3;(8) Kidnapping, as set forth in § 22-19-1, if the victim of the criminal act is a minor;(9) Promotion of prostitution of a minor as set forth in subdivision 22-23-2(2);(10) Criminal pedophilia as previously set forth in § 22-22-30.1;(11) Felony indecent exposure as previously set forth in former § 22-24-1 or felony indecent exposure as set forth in § 22-24-1.2;(12) Solicitation of a minor as set forth in § 22-24A-5;(13) Felony indecent exposure as set forth in § 22-24-1.3;(14) Bestiality as set forth in § 22-22-42;(15) An attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the crimes listed in this section;(16) Any crime, court martial offense, or tribal offense committed in a place other than this state that constitutes a sex crime under this section if committed in this state;(17) Any federal crime, court martial offense, or tribal offense that constitutes a sex crime under federal law;(18) Any crime committed in another state if that state also requires anyone convicted of that crime register as a sex offender in that state;(19) If the victim is a minor: (a) Any sexual acts between a jail employee and a detainee as set forth in § 22-22-7.6;(b) Any sexual contact by a psychotherapist as set forth in § 22-22-28; or(c) Any sexual penetration by a psychotherapist as set forth in § 22-22-29;(20) Intentional exposure to HIV infection as set forth in subdivision (1) of § 22-18-31;(21) First degree human trafficking as set forth in § 22-49-2 if the victim is a minor;(22) Second degree human trafficking as set forth in § 22-49-3 involving the prostitution of a minor;(23) Felony use or dissemination of visual recording or photographic device without consent and with intent to self-gratify, harass, or embarrass as set forth in § 22-21-4;(24) Manufacturing or distributing a child-like sex doll as set forth in § 22-24A-1.1; or(25) Felony conviction of purchasing or possessing a child-like sex doll as set forth in § 22-24A-3.1.SL 1994, ch 174, § 1; SL 1995, ch 123, § 1; SL 1997, ch 134, § 1; SL 1998, ch 136, §4; SL 2002, ch 109, §11; SL 2002, ch 110, §1; SL 2003, ch 127, §4; SL 2004, ch 153, §1; SDCL § 22-22-30; SL 2005, ch 120, §§415, 416; SL 2006, ch 123, §1; SL 2008, ch 110, §1; SL 2010, ch 117, §1; SL 2010, ch 119, §9; SL 2015, ch 130, § 1; SL 2016, ch 126, §1; SL 2020, ch 87, § 1; SL 2021, ch 98, §5; SL 2024, ch 87, §13.Amended by S.L. 2024, ch. 87,s. 13, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by S.L. 2021, ch. 98,s. 5, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by S.L. 2020, ch. 87,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2020.Amended by S.L. 2016, ch. 126,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by S.L. 2015, ch. 130,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2015.