Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.040
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 9.41.040 - Unlawful possession of firearms-Penalties
(1)
(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, accesses, has in the person's custody, control, or possession, or receives any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(2)
(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and the person owns, accesses, has in the person's custody, control, or possession, or receives any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of:
(A) Any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under subsection (1) of this section;
(B) Any of the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another or by one intimate partner against another, as those terms are defined by the statutes in effect at the time of the commission of the crime, committed on or after July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence (RCW 10.99.040 or any of the former RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070, and 26.50.130);
* * *
violation of chapter 66.44, 69.52, 69.41, or 69.50 RCW.
(6) Nothing in chapter 129, Laws of 1995 shall ever be construed or interpreted as preventing an offender from being charged and subsequently convicted for the separate felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, in addition to being charged and subsequently convicted under this section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree. Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen firearm, or both, then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
(7)
(a) A person, whether an adult or a juvenile, commits the civil infraction of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person has in the person's possession or has in the person's control a firearm after the person files a voluntary waiver of firearm rights under RCW 9.41.350 and the form has been accepted by the clerk of the court and the voluntary waiver has not been lawfully revoked.
(b) The civil infraction of unlawful possession of a firearm is a class 4 civil infraction punishable according to chapter 7.80 RCW.
(c) Each firearm unlawfully possessed under this subsection (7) shall be a separate infraction.
(d) The court may, in its discretion, order performance of up to two hours of community restitution in lieu of a monetary penalty prescribed for a civil infraction under this subsection (7).
(8) Each firearm unlawfully possessed under this section shall be a separate offense.
(9) A person may petition to restore the right to possess a firearm as provided in RCW 9.41.041.
RCW 9.41.040
Reenacted and amended by 2024 c 290,§ 5, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2023 c 295,§ 3, eff. 7/23/2023.
Amended by 2023 c 262,§ 2, eff. 7/23/2023.
Amended by 2022 c 268,§ 28, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 c 215,§ 72, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2020 c 29,§ 4, eff. 3/18/2020.
Amended by 2019 c 248,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2019 c 245,§ 3, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2019 c 46,§ 5003, eff. 7/28/2019.
Amended by 2018 c 234,§ 1, eff. 6/7/2018.
Amended by 2017 c 233,§ 4, eff. 7/23/2017.
Amended by 2016 c 136,§ 7, eff. 6/9/2016.
Amended by 2014 c 111,§ 1, eff. 6/12/2014.
Amended by 2011 c 193,§ 1, eff. 7/22/2011.
* * *