Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 5051.3 - Medical assistance - Homestead lienA. Pursuant to the provisions of this section, the Oklahoma Health Care Authority is authorized to file and enforce a lien against the homestead of a recipient for payments of medical assistance made by the Authority to the recipient who is an inpatient of a nursing facility or an intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities (ICF/IID) if the Authority, upon competent medical testimony, determines the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home. A one-year period of compensated inpatient care at a nursing facility or an ICF/IID shall constitute a determination by the Authority that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home.B. Upon certification for Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act payments for a nursing facility or ICF/IID care, the Authority shall provide written notice to the recipient that: 1. A one-year period of compensated inpatient care at a nursing facility or ICF/IID shall constitute a determination by the Authority that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home;2. A lien will be filed against the homestead of the recipient pursuant to the provisions of this section and that the amount of the lien shall be for the amount of assistance paid by the Authority from the date the recipient became eligible for compensated inpatient care at a nursing facility or ICF/IID until the time of the filing of the lien and for any amount paid thereafter for such medical assistance to the recipient; and3. The recipient is entitled to a hearing with the Authority prior to the filing of the lien pursuant to this section. The notice shall also contain an explanation of the lien and the effect the lien will have on the ownership of the homestead of the recipient and any other person residing in the homestead. The notice shall be signed by the recipient or the legal guardian of the recipient acknowledging that the recipient or the legal guardian of the recipient understands the notice and the effect that the payment of medical assistance on the recipient's behalf will have upon the homestead of the recipient.
C. The lien filed pursuant to subsection E of this section shall be for the amount of assistance paid beginning from the date the recipient began receiving inpatient care from a nursing facility or ICF/IID and for any amount paid thereafter for the medical assistance to the recipient.D. The Authority shall not file a lien on the homestead of the recipient pursuant to subsection E of this section while the homestead is the lawful residence of: 1. The surviving spouse of the recipient;2. A child related to the recipient by blood or marriage who is twenty (20) years of age or less;3. An adult child related to the recipient by blood or marriage who is incapacitated as defined by the Authority; or4. A brother or sister of the recipient who has an equity interest in the home and who was residing in the home for at least one (1) year immediately preceding the date the recipient was admitted to the nursing facility or ICF/IID and has resided there on a continuous basis since that time.E. No lien for payment of medical assistance pursuant to this section shall be effective unless: 1. The Authority has provided notice to the recipient of the intent to file a lien against the homestead of the recipient and of the opportunity for a hearing on the matter; and2. After the notice specified in paragraph 1 of this subsection has been given, a lien is filed for record against the legal description of the homestead in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the homestead of the recipient is located. The lien shall contain the following information:a. the name and address of the place of residence of the recipient,b. the amount of the assistance paid at the time of the filing of the lien,c. the date the recipient began receiving compensated inpatient care at a nursing facility or ICF/IID,d. the legal description of the real property against which the lien will be recorded, and e. such other information as the Authority requires.F.1. After the lien has been filed pursuant to subsection E of this section, the Authority may enforce a lien only: a. after the death of the surviving spouse of the recipient,b. when there is no child related to the recipient by blood or marriage who is twenty (20) years of age or less residing in the homestead,c. when there is no adult child related to the recipient by blood or marriage who is incapacitated as defined by the Authority residing in the homestead, andd. when no brother or sister of the recipient is residing in the homestead, who has resided there for at least one (1) year immediately before the date of the recipient's admission to the facility or institution, and has resided there on a continuous basis since that time.2. A lien filed pursuant to subsection E of this section shall remain on the homestead: a. until the lien is satisfied,b. until the value of the homestead is consumed by the lien, at which time the Authority may force the sale of the homestead to satisfy the lien, or c. after transfer of title of the real property by conveyance, sale, succession, inheritance, or will.3. The lien filed pursuant to subsection E of this section may be enforceable by the Authority before or after the death of the recipient.4. The lien created by this section shall be treated as a mortgage and shall be assignable by the Authority to another entity and shall be released in accordance with the provisions as set forth in Section 15 of Title 46 of the Oklahoma Statutes.5. The lien shall sever a joint tenancy; however, the lien shall be enforceable only to the extent of the ownership of the person receiving assistance as it existed at the time the recipient began receiving assistance.G. The recipient, the heirs, personal representative, or assigns
* * *