Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1310 - Denial, censure, suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license - Grounds - DefinitionsA. The Insurance Commissioner may deny, censure, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under Sections 1301 through 1341 of this title for any of the following causes:1. For any cause for which issuance of the license could have been refused;2. Violation of any laws of this state or any lawful rule, regulation, or order of the Commissioner relating to bail;3. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license;4. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of monies or property belonging to insurers, insureds, or others received in the conduct of business under the license;5. Conviction of, or having entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, any felony crime that substantially relates to the occupation of a bail bondsman and poses a reasonable threat to public safety;6. Fraudulent or dishonest practices or demonstrating financial irresponsibility in conducting business under the license;7. Failure to comply with, or violation of any proper order, rule, or regulation of the Commissioner;8. Recommending any particular attorney-at-law to handle a case in which the bail bondsman has caused a bond to be issued under the terms of Sections 1301 through 1341 of this title;9. When, in the judgment of the Commissioner, the licensee has, in the conduct of affairs under the license, demonstrated incompetency, or untrustworthiness, or conduct or practices rendering the licensee unfit to carry on the bail bond business or making continuance in the business detrimental to the public interest;10. When the licensee is no longer in good faith carrying on the bail bond business;11. When the licensee is guilty of rebating, or offering to rebate, or dividing with someone other than a licensed bail bondsman, or offering to divide commissions in the case of limited surety agents, or premiums in the case of professional bondsmen, and for this conduct is found by the Commissioner to be a source of detriment, injury, or loss to the public;12. For any materially untrue statement in the license application;13. Misrepresentation of the terms of any actual or proposed bond;14. For forging the name of another to a bond or application for bond;15. Cheating on an examination for licensure;16. Soliciting business in or about any place where prisoners are confined, arraigned, or in custody;17. For paying a fee or rebate, or giving or promising anything of value to a jailer, trustee, police officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer of the law, or any other person who has power to arrest or hold in custody, or to any public official or public employee in order to secure a settlement, compromise, remission, or reduction of the amount of any bail bond or estreatment thereof, or to secure delay or other advantage. This shall not apply to a jailer, police officer, or officer of the law who is not on duty and who assists in the apprehension of a defendant;18. For paying a fee or rebating or giving anything of value to an attorney in bail bond matters, except in defense of an
* * *
bond the licensee is surety;21. Accepting anything of value from a principal, other than the premium; provided, the bondsman shall be permitted to accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal which shall be returned immediately upon final termination of liability on the bond and upon satisfaction of all terms, conditions, and obligations contained within the indemnity agreement; provided, however, a bondsman shall not refuse to return collateral or other indemnity because of nonpayment of premium. Collateral security or other indemnity required by the bondsman shall be reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond;22. Willful failure to return collateral security to the principal when the principal is entitled thereto;23. For failing to notify the Commissioner of a change of legal name, residence address, business address, mailing address, email address, or telephone number within five (5) days after a change is made, or failing to respond to a properly mailed notification within a reasonable amount of time;24. For failing to file a report as required by Section 1314 of this title;25. For filing a materially untrue monthly report;26. For filing false affidavits regarding cancellation of the appointment of an insurer;27. Forcing the Commissioner to withdraw deposited monies to pay forfeitures or any other outstanding judgments;28. For failing to pay any fees to a district court clerk as are required by this title or failing to pay any fees to a municipal court clerk as are required by this title or by Section 28-127 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes;29. For uttering an insufficient or uncollected check or electronic funds transfer to the Insurance Commissioner for any fees, fines or other payments received by the Commissioner from the bail bondsman;30. For failing to pay travel expenses for the return of the defendant to custody once having guaranteed the travel expenses;31. The Commissioner may also refuse to renew a licensed bondsman for failing to file all outstanding monthly bail reports, pay any outstanding fines, pay any outstanding monthly report reviewal fees owed to the Commissioner, or respond to a current order issued by the Commissioner;32. For failing to accept or claim a certified mailing from the Insurance Department or from any district or municipal court clerk addressed to the mailing address of the bondsman on file with the Insurance Department; and33. For posting a bond for any defendant without first obtaining a written or oral agreement with the defendant or cosigner of the bond.B. In addition to any applicable denial, censure, suspension, or revocation of a license, any person violating any provision of Sections 1301 through 1341 of this title may be subject to a civil penalty of not less than Two
* * *