Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1104.6 - Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund - Applications for funds - Restrictions on use of fundsA. Twenty Dollars ($20.00) of the fee authorized by Section 14 of this act for Choose Life license plates shall be deposited to the Choose Life Assistance Program created in subsection B of this section.B. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Department of Human Services to be designated the Choose Life Assistance Program. The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all the monies received by the Department of Human Services pursuant to the provisions of Section 14 of this act. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are appropriated and shall be distributed at the beginning of each fiscal year in a pro rata share to all nonprofit organizations that provide services to the community that include counseling and meeting the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption. Any unused funds in excess of ten percent (10%) of the funds allocated to a nonprofit organization shall be returned to the Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund at the end of the fiscal year to be aggregated and distributed with the next fiscal year distribution.C. To apply for and receive the funds available through the Choose Life Assistance Program, an organization must deliver to the Department of Human Services an affidavit signed by a duly appointed representative of the organization that states the following: 1. The organization is a nonprofit organization;2. The organization does not discriminate for any reason, including, but not limited to, race, marital status, gender, religion, national origin, handicap or age;3. The organization counsels pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption;4. The organization is not involved or associated with any abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising;5. The organization does not charge women for any services received;6. The organization understands that sixty percent (60%) of the funds received by an organization can only be used to provide for the material needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption, including clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, and transportation. Such funds may also be expended on infants awaiting placement with adoptive parents. Forty percent (40%) of the funds may be used for adoption, counseling, training, or advertising, but may not be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures.7. The organization understands that no funds may be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures;8. The organization understands that any unused funds at the end of the fiscal year that exceed ten percent (10%) of the funds received by the organization during the fiscal year must be returned to the Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund to be aggregated and distributed with the next fiscal year distribution; and9. The organization understands that each organization that receives such funds must submit to an annual audit of such funds verifying that the funds received were used in the manner prescribed by statute.D. Funds may not be distributed to any organization that is involved or associated with abortion activities, including counseling for or referral to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising, and funds may not be distributed to any organization that charges women for services received.E. Sixty percent (60%) of the funds received by an organization can only be used to provide for the material needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption, including clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, and transportation. Such funds may also be expended on infants awaiting placement with adoptive parents. Forty percent (40%) of the funds may be used for adoption, counseling, training, or advertising, but may not be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures.F. Each organization that receives funds must submit to an annual audit of such funds verifying that the funds received were used in the manner prescribed in this section.Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1104.6
Added by Laws 2002 , HB 2278, c. 179, § 2, eff. 11/1/2002; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 1994, c. 504, § 6, emerg. eff. 7/1/2004.