Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 1-103
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-103 - Definitions
When used in this title, unless otherwise expressly stated, or unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
* * *
a. is either currently under the care of a facility certified by the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services as a Community Mental Health Center, or is being discharged from the custody of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections, or is being discharged from a residential placement by the Office of Juvenile Affairs,
b. is suffering from a mental illness,
c. is unlikely to survive safely in the community without supervision, based on a clinical determination,
d. has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental illness that has:
(1) prior to the filing of a petition, at least twice within the last thirty-six (36) months been a significant factor in necessitating hospitalization or treatment in a hospital or residential facility including admission to a community-based structured crisis center as certified by the Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, or receipt of services in a forensic or other mental health unit of a correctional facility, or a specialized treatment plan for treatment of mental illness in a secure juvenile facility or placement in a specialized residential program for juveniles, or
(2) prior to the filing of the petition, resulted in one or more acts of serious violent behavior toward self or others or threats of, or attempts at, serious physical harm to self or others within the last twenty-four (24) months,
e. is, as a result of his or her mental illness, unlikely to voluntarily participate in outpatient treatment that would enable him or her to live safely in the community,
f. in view of his or her treatment history and current behavior, is in need of assisted outpatient treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be likely to result in serious harm to the person or persons as defined in this section, and
g. is likely to benefit from assisted outpatient treatment;
21. "Assisted outpatient treatment" means outpatient services which have been ordered by the court pursuant to a treatment plan approved by the court to treat an assisted outpatient's mental illness and to assist the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization; and
22. "Urgent recovery clinic" means a clinic that offers voluntary services aimed at the assessment and immediate stabilization of acute symptoms of mental illness, alcohol and other drug abuse, and emotional distress. Unless the person receiving treatment consents to a longer duration or unless the person is placed into emergency detention under Sections 5-206 through 5-209 of this title, no more than twenty-three (23) hours and fifty-nine (59) minutes of services may be provided to a consumer during one episode of care at an urgent recovery clinic.
Amended by Laws 2024 , c. 96, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2024.
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 297, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 293, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2021.
Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 475, s. 29, eff. 11/1/2019.
Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 387, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2019.
Amended by Laws 2017 , c. 246, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2017.
Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 177, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2016.
Amended by Laws 2015 , c. 161, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2015.
Amended by Laws 2013 , c. 37, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2013.
Added by Laws 1953, HB 846, p. 152, § 3, emerg. eff. 5/2/1953; Amended by Laws 1959, HB 651, p. 185, § 1, emerg. eff. 6/27/1959; Amended by Laws 1963, HB 739, c. 310, § 1, emerg. eff. 6/19/1963; Amended by Laws 1965, SB 12, c. 32, § 1, emerg. eff. 3/3/1965; Amended by Laws 1965, HB 967, c. 381, § 1, emerg. eff. 6/29/1965; Amended by Laws 1977, SB 240, c. 145, § 2, emerg. eff. 6/3/1977; Amended by Laws 1978, HB 1846, c. 247, § 1, eff. 10/1/1978; Amended by Laws 1980, SB 633, c. 324, § 3, emerg. eff. 6/17/1980; Renumbered from 43A O.S. § 3 by Laws 1986, HB 2021, c. 103, § 103, eff. 11/1/1986; Amended by Laws 1986, HB 2021, c. 103, § 3, eff. 11/1/1986; Amended by Laws 1987, HB 1478, c. 118, § 2, emerg. eff. 7/1/1987; Amended by Laws 1990, SB 866, c. 51, § 23, emerg. eff. 4/9/1990; Amended by Laws 1992, SB 978, c. 389, § 1, emerg. eff. 6/10/1992; Amended by Laws 2001 , HB 1107, c. 186, § 2, eff. 11/1/2001; Amended by Laws 2002, SB 1624, c. 488 § 1, eff. 11/1/2002; Amended by Laws 2003 , HB 1063, c. 394, § 2, eff. 8/29/2003; Amended by Laws 2005 , HB 1845, c. 150, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/9/2005 (repealed by Laws 2006 , HB 3139, c. 16, § 19, emerg. eff. 3/29/2006); Amended by Laws 2005 , HB 561, c. 195, § 1, eff. 11/1/2005; Amended by Laws 2006 , HB 3139, c. 16, § 18, emerg. eff. 3/29/2006; Amended by Laws 2006 , HB 2865, c. 97, § 1, eff. 11/1/2006; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 2076, c. 401, § 1, eff. 11/1/2008; Amended by Laws 2010 , SB 1772, c. 287, § 1, eff. 11/1/2010; Amended by Laws 2011 , HB 1271, c. 294, § 1, eff. 11/1/2011.