Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 1-103
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-103 - Definitions
When used in this title, unless otherwise expressly stated, or unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
* * *
10. Whenever in this law or in any other law, or in any rule or order made or promulgated pursuant to this law or to any other law, or in the printed forms prepared for the admission of consumers or for statistical reports, the words "insane", "insanity", "lunacy", "mentally sick", "mental disease" or "mental disorder" are used, such terms shall have equal significance to the words "mental illness";
11. "Licensed mental health professional" means:
a. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology,
b. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American Osteopathic Board of Neurology and Psychiatry,
c. a physician licensed pursuant to the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act or the Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine Act,
d. a clinical psychologist who is duly licensed to practice by the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists,
e. a professional counselor licensed pursuant to the Licensed Professional Counselors Act,
f. a person licensed as a clinical social worker pursuant to the provisions of the Social Worker's Licensing Act,
g. a licensed marital and family therapist as defined in the Marital and Family Therapist Licensure Act,
h. a licensed behavioral practitioner as defined in the Licensed Behavioral Practitioner Act,
i. an advanced practice nurse as defined in the Oklahoma Nursing Practice Act,
j. a physician's assistant who is licensed in good standing in this state, or
k. a licensed alcohol and drug counselor/mental health (LADC/MH) as defined in the Licensed Alcohol and Drug Counselors Act;
12. "Mentally incompetent person" means any person who has been adjudicated mentally or legally incompetent by an appropriate district court;
13.
a. "Person requiring treatment" means a person who because of his or her mental illness or drug or alcohol dependency meets at least one of the following:
(1) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to self as manifested by evidence or serious threats of or attempts at suicide or other significant self-inflicted bodily harm,
(2) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to another person or persons as manifested by evidence of violent behavior directed toward another person or persons,
(3) has placed another person or persons in a reasonable fear of violent behavior directed towards such person or persons or serious physical harm to them as manifested by serious and immediate threats,
(4) is in a condition of severe deterioration that is continuing, as has been observed within the previous seventy-two (72) hour period such that, without immediate intervention, there exists a substantial risk that severe impairment or injury will result to the person, or
(5) poses a substantial risk of immediate serious physical injury to self or death as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to provide for and is not providing for his or her basic physical needs.
b. To the extent it is reasonably available, the relevant mental health or substance abuse history of the person shall be considered and may be proffered as part of the evidence to determine whether the person is a person requiring treatment or an assisted outpatient. The mental health or substance abuse history of the person shall not be the sole basis for this determination.
c. Unless a person also meets the criteria established in subparagraph a or b of this paragraph, "person requiring treatment" or an "assisted outpatient" shall not mean:
(1) a person whose mental processes have been weakened or impaired by reason of advanced years, dementia, or Alzheimer's disease,
(2) a person with intellectual or developmental disability as defined in Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes,
(3) a person with seizure disorder,
(4) a person with a traumatic brain injury, or
(5) a person who is homeless.
d.
(1) A person who meets the criteria established in this paragraph but who is medically unstable may be discharged and transported in accordance with Section 1-110 of this title. Alternatively, if the facility holding the person is able to treat the additional medical conditions of that person, the facility may treat the additional medical conditions in an effort to medically stabilize the patient.
(2) If the facility holding the person is unable to treat the additional medical conditions of a person who meets the criteria established in this paragraph, the patient shall be discharged and transported in accordance with Section 1-110 of this title.
(3) All time elapsed during medical stabilization tolls the twelve (12) hour time for an initial assessment pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 5-208 of this title, and the one- hundred-twenty-hour emergency detention time pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of Section 5-208 of this title;
14. "Petitioner" means a person who files a petition alleging that an individual is a person requiring treatment or an assisted outpatient;
15. "Executive director" means the person in charge of a facility as defined in this section;
16. "Private hospital or facility" means any general hospital maintaining a neuro-psychiatric unit or ward, or any private hospital or facility for care and treatment of a person having a mental illness, which is not supported by the state or federal government. The term "private hospital" or "facility" shall not include nursing homes or other facilities maintained primarily for the care of elderly and disabled persons;
17. "Individualized treatment plan" means a proposal developed during the stay of an individual in a facility, under the provisions of this title, which is specifically tailored to the treatment needs of the individual. Each plan shall clearly include the following:
* * *