Okla. Stat. tit. 43A § 1-103
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1-103 - Definitions
When used in this title, unless otherwise expressly stated, or unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Department" means the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services;
2. "Chair" means the chair of the Board of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services;
3. "Mental illness" means a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, psychological orientation or memory that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life;
4. "Board" means the Board of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services as established by the Mental Health Law;
5. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services;
6. "Indigent person" means a person who does not have sufficient assets or resources to support the person and to support members of the family of the person lawfully dependent on the person for support;
7. "Facility" means any hospital, school, building, house or retreat, authorized by law to have the care, treatment or custody of an individual with mental illness, drug or alcohol dependency, gambling addiction, or an eating disorder including, but not limited to, public or private hospitals, community mental health centers, clinics, satellites , and community-based structured crisis centers; provided, that facility shall not mean a child guidance center operated by the State Department of Health;
8. "Consumer" means a person under care or treatment in a facility pursuant to the Mental Health Law, or in an outpatient status;
9. "Care and treatment" means medical care and behavioral health services, as well as food, clothing and maintenance, furnished to a person;
10. Whenever in this law or in any other law, or in any rule or order made or promulgated pursuant to this law or to any other law, or in the printed forms prepared for the admission of consumers or for statistical reports, the words "insane", "insanity", "lunacy", "mentally sick", "mental disease" or "mental disorder" are used, such terms shall have equal significance to the words "mental illness";
11. "Licensed mental health professional" means:
a. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology,
b. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American Osteopathic Board of Neurology and Psychiatry,
c. a physician licensed pursuant to the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act or the Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine Act,
d. a clinical psychologist who is duly licensed to practice by the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists,
e. a professional counselor licensed pursuant to the Licensed Professional Counselors Act,
f. a person licensed as a clinical social worker pursuant to the provisions of the Social Worker's Licensing Act,
g. a licensed marital and family therapist as defined in the Marital and Family Therapist Licensure Act,
* * *