Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1111.1 - Rape by instrumentationA. Rape by instrumentation is an act within or without the bonds of matrimony in which any inanimate object or any part of the human body, not amounting to sexual intercourse is used in the carnal knowledge of another person without his or her consent and penetration of the anus or vagina occurs to that person.B. Provided, further, that at least one of the circumstances specified in Section 1111 of this title has been met; further, where the victim is:1. At least sixteen (16) years of age and is less than twenty (20) years of age and is a student, or under the legal custody or supervision of any public or private elementary or secondary school, junior high or high school, or public vocational school, and engages in conduct prohibited by this section of law with a person who is eighteen (18) years of age or older and is an employee of a school system; 2. Under the legal custody or supervision of a state or federal agency, county, municipal or a political subdivision and engages in conduct prohibited by this section of law with a federal, state, county, municipal or political subdivision employee or an employee of a contractor of the state, the federal government, a county, a municipality or a political subdivision that exercises authority over the victim, consent shall not be an element of the crime;3. Nineteen (19) years of age or younger and in the legal custody of a state agency, federal agency or tribal court and engages in conduct prohibited by this section of law with a foster parent or foster parent applicant; or4. A student at a secondary school, is concurrently enrolled at an institution of higher education, and engages in acts pursuant to this section with a perpetrator who is an employee of the institution of higher education of which the student is enrolled.C. "Employee of an institution of higher education", for purposes of this section, means faculty, adjunct faculty, instructors, volunteers, or an employee of a business contracting with an institution of higher education who may exercise, at any time, institutional authority over the victim. Employee of an institution of higher education shall not include an enrolled student who is not more than three (3) years of age or older than the concurrently enrolled student and who is employed or volunteering, in any capacity, for the institution of higher education.D. Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, any person sentenced to imprisonment for two (2) years or more for a violation of this section shall be required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of Corrections. The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual imprisonment.Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1111.1
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 260, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2015 , c. 67, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2015.Amended by Laws 1987, HB 1458, c. 224, § 7, eff. 11/1/1987; Amended by Laws 2007 , HB 1760, c. 261, § 17; Amended by Laws 2009 , SB 702, c. 444, § 2, emerg. eff. 7/1/2009.