Ohio Rev. Code § 149.45
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 149.45 - Public office redaction of personal information from internet
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Personal information" means any of the following:
* * *
(2) "Public record," "designated public service worker," and "designated public service worker residential and familial information" have the meanings defined in section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
(3) "Truncate" means to redact all but the last four digits of an individual's social security number.
(B)
(1) No public office or person responsible for a public office's public records shall make available to the general public on the internet any document that contains an individual's social security number without otherwise redacting, encrypting, or truncating the social security number.
(2) A public office or person responsible for a public office's public records that, prior to October 17, 2011, made available to the general public on the internet any document that contains an individual's social security number shall redact, encrypt, or truncate the social security number from that document.
(3) Divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to documents that are only accessible through the internet with a password.
(C)
(1) An individual may request that a public office or a person responsible for a public office's public records redact personal information of that individual from any record made available to the general public on the internet. An individual who makes a request for redaction pursuant to this division shall make the request in writing on a form developed by the attorney general and shall specify the personal information to be redacted and provide any information that identifies the location of that personal information within a document that contains that personal information.
(2) Upon receiving a request for a redaction pursuant to division (C)(1) of this section, a public office or a person responsible for a public office's public records shall act within five business days in accordance with the request to redact the personal information of the individual from any record made available to the general public on the internet, if practicable. If a redaction is not practicable, the public office or person responsible for the public office's public records shall verbally or in writing within five business days after receiving the written request explain to the individual why the redaction is impracticable.
(3) The attorney general shall develop a form to be used by an individual to request a redaction pursuant to division (C)(1) of this section. The form shall include a place to provide any information that identifies the location of the personal information to be redacted.
(D)
(1) A designated public service worker may request that a public office, other than a county auditor, or a person responsible for the public records of a public office, other than a county auditor, redact the designated public service worker's address from any record made available to the general public on the internet that includes designated public service worker residential and familial information of the designated public service worker making the request. A designated public service worker who makes a request for a redaction pursuant to this division shall make the request in writing and on a form developed by the attorney general.
* * *