N.M. Stat. § 61-5A-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-5A-10 - Powers and duties of the board and committee
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board and the committee, when designated, shall:
A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act [61-5C-1 to 61-5C-6 NMSA 1978];
B. promulgate in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], all rules as necessary to:
(1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and dental therapists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;
(2) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;
(3) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;
(4) regulate the practice of dentistry, dental therapy and dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and
(5) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;
C. adopt and use a seal;
D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;
E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;
F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental therapy, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental therapists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978] for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;
G. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;
H. maintain records of the name, address, license number and such other demographic data as may serve the needs of the board of licensees, together with a record of license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines. The board shall make available composite reports of demographic data but shall limit public access to information regarding individuals to their names, addresses, license numbers and license actions or as required by statute;
I. hire and contract for services from persons as necessary to carry out the board's duties;
J. establish ad hoc committees whose members shall be appointed by the chair with the advice and consent of the board or committee and shall include at least one member of the board or committee as it deems necessary for carrying on its business;
K. have the authority to pay per diem and mileage to persons who are appointed by the board or the committee to serve on ad hoc committees;
L. have the authority to hire or contract with investigators to investigate possible violations of the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;
M. have the authority to issue investigative subpoenas prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action for the purpose of investigating complaints against dentists, dental therapists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists licensed under the Dental Health Care Act and the Dental Amalgam Waste Reduction Act;
N. have the authority to sue or be sued and to retain the services of an attorney at law for counsel and representation regarding the carrying out of the board's duties;
O. have the authority to create and maintain a formulary, in consultation with the board of pharmacy, of medications that a dental therapist or dental hygienist may prescribe, administer or dispense in accordance with rules the board has promulgated; and
P. establish continuing education or continued competency requirements for dentists, dental therapists, certified dental assistants in expanded functions, dental technicians and, through the committee, dental hygienists.
NMS § 61-5A-10
Laws 1994, ch. 55, § 10; 2003, ch. 408, § 6; 2003, ch. 409, § 8; 2011, ch. 113, § 8; 2013, ch. 206, § 7.
Amended by 2022, c. 39,s. 26, eff. 5/18/2022.
Amended by 2019, c. 107,s. 3, eff. 6/14/2019.
Amended by 2013, c. 206,s. 7, eff. 6/14/2013.
Amended by 2011, c. 113,s. 8, eff. 6/17/2011.