N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-329.2
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-329.2 - [Multiple versions] Authorization of municipality to impose, collect development fees
a.
(1) A municipality that is in the process of seeking compliance certification, has obtained compliance certification, is a qualified urban aid municipality, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection c. of section 7 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.3), or that has been so authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction, and which has adopted a municipal development fee ordinance shall be authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, in accordance with rules promulgated by the department. Each amount collected shall be deposited and shall be accounted for separately, by payer and date of deposit.
(2) No later than 180 days following the enactment of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), any municipality that is or has been authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, or payments in lieu of constructing affordable housing, shall provide the Department of Community Affairs with a detailed accounting of all such fees that have been collected and expended since the inception of the municipal authorization to collect the fees.
(3) Beginning with the year after the enactment of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), by February 15, every municipality that is or has been authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, or payments in lieu of constructing affordable housing, shall provide the Department of Community Affairs with a detailed accounting of all such fees that have been collected and expended the previous year.
(4) A municipality may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing development fees, including Statewide non-residential fees collected and deposited into the municipal affordable housing trust fund, without first obtaining the approval of the expenditure as part of its compliance certification or by the department. A municipality shall include in its housing element and fair share plan adopted pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1) a spending plan for current funds in the municipal affordable housing trust fund and projected funds through the current round. Review of that spending plan for consistency with applicable law and the municipality's housing element and fair share plan shall be part of the process specified in section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1). The department shall promulgate updated regulations no later than nine months following the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.) regarding the establishment, administration, reporting, and enforcement of the expenditure of affordable housing development fees by municipalities, which shall include establishing an expedited process for approving spending plan expenditures for emergent opportunities to create affordable housing after a municipality has obtained compliance certification and procedures for monitoring the collection and expenditure of trust funds. The department shall develop and publish on the department's Internet website a detailed summary of the municipal affordable housing trust fund expenditures for each municipality and shall update each summary on an annual basis. As part of the regulations adopted pursuant to this section and section 10 of P.L. 2008, c. 46 (C.52:27D-329.4), the department shall adopt reporting requirements applicable to municipal affordable housing trust funds to facilitate fulfillment of the department's obligations pursuant to this section. Municipalities may continue to rely on regulations on development fees and spending plans previously adopted by the council until new rules and regulations are adopted by the department. The department shall have jurisdiction regarding the enforcement of these regulations, provided that any municipality which is not in compliance with the regulations adopted by the department may be subject to forfeiture of any or all funds remaining within its municipal trust fund. Any funds so forfeited shall be deposited into the "New Jersey Affordable Housing Trust Fund" established pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-320).
b. A municipality shall deposit all fees collected, whether or not such collections were derived from fees imposed upon non-residential or residential construction into a trust fund dedicated to those purposes as required under this section, and such additional purposes as may be approved by the department.
c.
(1) A municipality, other than a qualified urban aid municipality, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection c. of section 7 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.3), may only spend development fees for an activity approved by the department to address the municipal fair share obligation or approved as part of compliance certification.
(2) Municipal development trust funds shall not be expended unless the municipality has immunity from exclusionary zoning litigation at the time of the expenditure, or said municipality has previously collected such funds while under the protection of presumptive validity or immunity from exclusionary zoning litigation and in accordance with an approved spending plan. However, municipal development trust funds may be expended by a municipality if the municipality is a qualified urban aid municipality, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection c. of section 7 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.3), with a development fee ordinance and spending plan approved by the department or a court of competent jurisdiction, regardless of whether this approval occurs prior to or subsequent to the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.). Municipal development fee trust funds shall not be expended:
* * *