N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-329.2
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:27D-329.2 - [Multiple versions] Authorization of municipality to impose, collect development fees
a.
(1) A municipality that is in the process of seeking compliance certification, has obtained compliance certification, is a qualified urban aid municipality, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection c. of section 7 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.3), or that has been so authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction, and which has adopted a municipal development fee ordinance shall be authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, in accordance with rules promulgated by the department. Each amount collected shall be deposited and shall be accounted for separately, by payer and date of deposit.
(2) No later than 180 days following the enactment of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), any municipality that is or has been authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, or payments in lieu of constructing affordable housing, shall provide the Department of Community Affairs with a detailed accounting of all such fees that have been collected and expended since the inception of the municipal authorization to collect the fees.
(3) Beginning with the year after the enactment of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.), by February 15, every municipality that is or has been authorized to impose and collect development fees from developers of residential property, or payments in lieu of constructing affordable housing, shall provide the Department of Community Affairs with a detailed accounting of all such fees that have been collected and expended the previous year.
(4) A municipality may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing development fees, including Statewide non-residential fees collected and deposited into the municipal affordable housing trust fund, without first obtaining the approval of the expenditure as part of its compliance certification or by the department. A municipality shall include in its housing element and fair share plan adopted pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1) a spending plan for current funds in the municipal affordable housing trust fund and projected funds through the current round. Review of that spending plan for consistency with applicable law and the municipality's housing element and fair share plan shall be part of the process specified in section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1). The department shall promulgate updated regulations no later than nine months following the effective date of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1 et al.) regarding the establishment, administration, reporting, and enforcement of the expenditure of affordable housing development fees by municipalities, which shall include establishing an expedited process for approving spending plan expenditures for emergent opportunities to create affordable housing after a municipality has obtained compliance certification and procedures for monitoring the collection and expenditure of trust funds. The department shall develop and publish on the department's
* * *
(5) Not more than 20 percent of the revenues collected from development fees shall be expended on administration, in accordance with rules of the department. Such administration may include expending a portion of its affordable housing trust fund on actions and efforts reasonably related to the determination of its fair share obligation and the development of its housing element and fair share plan pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection f. of section 3 of P.L.2024, c.2 (C.52:27D-304.1) and for expenses that are reasonably necessary for compliance with the processes of the program, including, but not limited to, the costs to the municipality of resolving a challenge under the program.
d. The department shall establish a time by which all development fees collected within a calendar year shall be expended; provided, however, that all fees shall be committed for expenditure within four years from the date of collection. A municipality that fails to commit to expend the balance required in the development fee trust fund by the time set forth in this section shall be required by the council to transfer the remaining unspent balance at the end of the four-year period to the "New Jersey Affordable Housing Trust Fund," established pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-320), as amended by P.L. 2008, c. 46 (C.52:27D-329.1 et al.), to be used in the housing region of the transferring municipality for the authorized purposes of that fund.
e. Notwithstanding any provision of this section, or regulations of the department, a municipality shall not collect a development fee from a developer whenever that developer is providing for the construction of affordable units, either on-site or elsewhere within the municipality.
This section shall not apply to the collection of a Statewide development fee imposed upon non-residential development pursuant to sections 32 through 38 of P.L. 2008, c. 46 (C.40:55D-8.1 through 40:55D-8.7) by the State Treasurer, when such collection is not authorized to be retained by a municipality.
N.J.S. § 52:27D-329.2
Amended by L. 2024, c. 2,s. 30, eff. 3/20/2024.
Added by L. 2008, c. 46,s. 8, eff. 7/17/2008.