Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 510.030 - Production of documents, papers, tangibles - statements previously made, definition, obtained, how1. Upon motion of any party showing good cause therefor and upon notice to all other parties, the court in which an action is pending may: (1) Order any party to produce and permit the inspection and copying or photographing, by or on behalf of the moving party, of* any designated documents, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or tangible things, not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and which are in his possession, custody, or control; or(2) Order any party to permit entry upon designated land or other property in his possession or control for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, or photographing the property or any designated relevant object or operation thereon. The order shall specify the time, place, and manner of making the inspection and taking the copies and photographs and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just.2. A party may obtain without the required showing a statement concerning the action or its subject matter previously made by that party. For purposes of this subsection, a statement previously made is a written statement signed or otherwise adopted or approved by the person making it, or a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, audio, video, motion picture or other recording, or a transcription thereof, of the party or of a statement made by the party and contemporaneously recorded.L. 1943 p. 353 § 86, A.L. 1989 S.B. 127, et al.