Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 643.140 - Political subdivisions not preempted in field of air pollution - certificate of authority to issue permits and variances, grounds for revocation1. Except as provided under this section, the legislature does not intend by the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190 to occupy the field by preemption. Subject to the provisions of this section, any city or county of this state is empowered, notwithstanding any limitation or provision of law to the contrary, to enact and enforce ordinances or orders which are consistent with the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190 and applicable rules promulgated hereunder. Any constitutional or special charter county or city and any first or second class county or city may apply to the commission for a certificate of authority to operate its own permit and variance program within the boundaries of such county or city. The commission may grant such certificate, after public hearing, if it determines that such action advances the policy of sections 643.010 to 643.190. Any county which has such a certificate of authority may enforce its air pollution control regulations, and permit and variance procedures, in cities within such county and such cities will not be entitled to such a certificate of authority.2. Any city or county with a certificate of authority may issue permits and variances subject to the requirements of sections 643.010 to 643.190, and rules of the commission and subject to renewal as provided herein. Any city or county which issues a permit or variance under this section shall within fifteen days notify the commission of such issuance and forward copies of all applications, evidence, and other information relating thereto. Within thirty days after receipt thereof, the director shall approve or disapprove such permit or variance, or shall request from the applicant such additional information as he deems necessary or shall refer the permit or variance to the commission for a hearing thereon. In the event of disapproval the applicant, an affected person or the holder of a certificate or other affected public authority may request a public hearing within thirty days. After such hearing, the commission may affirm, reverse, modify or amend the permit or variance in any way, or issue such other order as in its judgment will advance the policy of sections 643.010 to 643.190.3. A final permit or variance issued by the holder of a certificate of authority shall serve as a permit or variance granted by the commission under sections 643.010 to 643.190.4. The commission may enforce the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190 and its rules promulgated thereunder in any city or county with a certificate of authority.5. Constitutional charter counties and cities above seventy-five thousand population may enact and enforce ordinances pursuant to the powers granted them by law, and subject to the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190.6.(1) First class and second class counties may, by resolution of a majority of the county commission, adopt and enforce the standards, rules and regulations of the commission for that area of the state as promulgated under sections 643.010 to 643.190.(2) The governing bodies of such cities and counties are authorized and empowered to provide for an air pollution control officer, or may designate the county health officer, to implement, enforce and carry out the county air pollution control program. The city or county governing body and the designated control officer shall have the same powers and duties as those of the commission and the director, respectively, as provided in sections 643.010 to 643.190. All final orders or determinations shall be reviewable under this section and section 643.130 and may be enforced as provided in section 643.151, except that the prosecuting attorney shall bring action at the request of the city or county governing body.7. Third and fourth class counties adjacent to constitutional charter, first and second class counties holding a certificate of authority, or adjacent to an air pollution region as hereinafter defined, may, by order of a majority of the county commission, adopt the rules of the commission applicable to that area of the state promulgated under sections 643.010 to 643.190. Such rules and regulations may only be enforced by such counties if a contract and agreement has been entered into for enforcement of the rules and regulations with an adjacent constitutional first or second class county holding a certificate of authority.8. Subject to the provisions of this section and notwithstanding any limitation or provisions of law to the contrary, any city or county, through its governing body, may form an air pollution region by entering into and performing with other political subdivisions of this state such contracts and agreements as they may deem proper for or concerning the establishing, planning, operation and financing of an air pollution control program to accomplish the purposes of sections 643.010 to 643.190; except that such agreement shall be entered into consistent with the provisions of chapter 70.9. Any certificate of authority issued by the commission to any city or county prior to August 13, 1972, shall continue in force as a certificate of authority under this section, subject, however, to revocation as provided in subsection 10 of this section.10. If the commission determines at any time after hearing that an ordinance, order or rule is inconsistent with or is being enforced in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of sections 643.010 to 643.190 or any rule hereunder, in any city or county holding a certificate of authority, the commission may suspend or repeal the certificate of authority.L. 1965 p. 335 § 13, A.L. 1967 p. 296, A.L. 1971 H.B. 66, A.L. 1972 H.B. 1184, A.L. 1992 S.B. 544