Miss. Code § 73-30-7
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-30-7 - Oath of board members; adoption of rules and regulations; meetings; administration of examinations; investigations by board; exemption of board members from civil liability
(1) The members of the board shall take an oath to perform faithfully the duties of their office. The oath shall be administered by a person qualified by law to administer oaths. Upon taking the oath as board members, the initial members shall be deemed licensed counselors for all purposes under this article. Within thirty (30) days after taking the oath of office, the first board appointed under this article shall meet for an organizational meeting on call by the Governor. At such meeting and at an organizational meeting in January every odd-numbered year thereafter, the board shall elect from its members a chair, vice chair and secretary-treasurer to serve for terms of two (2) years.
(2) The board shall adopt rules and regulations in compliance with the Mississippi Administrative Procedures Law, using the standards of the American Counseling Association as a guide, not inconsistent with this article, for the conduct of its business and the carrying out of its duties.
(3) After a person has applied for licensure, no member of the board may supervise such applicant for a fee, nor shall any member vote on any applicant previously supervised by that member.
(4) The board shall hold at least two (2) regular meetings each year, and additional meetings may be held upon the call of the chair of the board or at the written request of any four (4) members of the board.
(5) The board-approved examination for licensure shall be administered at least once a year. Examinations may be written, oral, situational, or any combination thereof, and shall deal with theoretical and applied fields in counseling. In written examinations, the examinee's name shall not be disclosed to any person grading the examination until that grading is complete.
(6) The board shall be empowered to make reasonable rules and regulations regarding its operation and to receive and disburse revenues derived from application, licensing, privilege to practice, examination and renewal fees. All monies received by the board shall be deposited in a special account in the State Treasury to be designated "Board of Examiners for Licensed Professional Counselors Account." This account shall fund all activities of the board.
(7) Upon the filing of a complaint by any citizen of this state with the board against a licensed professional counselor, provisional licensed professional counselor or person who holds the privilege to practice or upon the board's own motion, the board may:
(a) Compel the attendance of witnesses;
(b) Request the production of books, documents and other papers;
(c) Administer oaths to witnesses; and
(d) Hear testimony and receive evidence concerning all matters within its jurisdiction.
(8) The members of the board are hereby individually exempt from any civil liability as a result of any action taken by the board.
Laws, 1985, ch. 354, § 4; Laws, 2003, ch. 407, § 2; Laws, 2008, ch. 494, § 2, eff. 7/1/2008.
Amended by Laws, 2022, ch. 320, HB 1056,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Laws, 2018, ch. 390, HB 708,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2018.