Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 47-5-1001 - [Repealed Effective 7/1/2025] DefinitionsFor purposes of Sections 47-5-1001 through 47-5-1015, the following words shall have the meaning ascribed herein unless the context shall otherwise require:
(a) "Approved electronic monitoring device" means a device approved by the department which is primarily intended to record and transmit information regarding the offender's presence or nonpresence in the home.(b) "Correctional field officer" means the supervising probation and parole officer in charge of supervising the offender.(c) "Court" means a circuit court having jurisdiction to place an offender into the intensive supervision program.(d) "Department" means the Department of Corrections.(e) "House arrest" means the confinement of a person convicted or charged with a crime to his place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the department or court.(f) "Operating capacity" means the total number of state offenders which can be safely and reasonably housed in facilities operated by the department and in local or county jails or other facilities authorized to house state offenders as certified by the department, subject to applicable federal and state laws and rules and regulations.(g) "Participant" means an offender placed into an intensive supervision program.Laws, 1993, ch. 576, § 1; Laws, 1994, ch. 606, § 2; reenacted without change, Laws, 1999, ch. 539, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2001, ch. 482, § 2; reenacted without change, Laws, 2003, ch. 418, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2005, ch. 485, § 2; reenacted without change, Laws, 2006, ch. 392, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, ch. 479, § 1; reenacted without change, Laws, 2012, ch. 316, § 1, eff. 4/5/2012.Reenacted without change by Laws, 2022, ch. 311, HB 534,§ 1, eff. 6/30/2022.Reenacted without change by Laws, 2018, ch. 408, HB 879,§ 1, eff. 6/30/2018.Reenacted without change by Laws, 2014, ch. 317, SB 2608, 1, eff. 3/12/2014.