Minn. Stat. § 260.755
Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 260.755
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 260.751 to 260.835, the following terms have the meanings given them.
Subd. 1a.Active efforts.
* * *
Subd. 2a.Best interests of an Indian child. "Best interests of an Indian child" means compliance with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act and the Minnesota Indian Family Preservation Act to preserve and maintain an Indian child's family. The best interests of an Indian child support the Indian child's sense of belonging to family, extended family, and Tribe. The best interests of an Indian child are interwoven with the best interests of the Indian child's Tribe.
Subd. 3.Child placement proceeding.
(a) "Child placement proceeding" includes a judicial proceeding which could result in:
(1) "adoptive placement," meaning the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption, including an action resulting in a final decree of adoption;
(2) "involuntary foster care placement," meaning an action removing an Indian child from the child's parents or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home, institution, or the home of a guardian. The parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand, but parental rights have not been terminated;
(3) "preadoptive placement," meaning the temporary placement of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination of parental rights, before or instead of adoptive placement; or
(4) "termination of parental rights," meaning an action resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship under section 260C.301.
(b) The term child placement proceeding is a domestic relations proceeding that includes all placements where Indian children are placed away from the care, custody, and control of their parent or parents or Indian custodian that do not implicate custody between the parents. Child placement proceeding also includes any placement based upon juvenile status offenses but does not include a placement based upon an act which if committed by an adult would be deemed a crime, or upon an award of custody in a divorce proceeding to one of the parents.
Subd. 3a.Child-placing agency. "Child-placing agency" means a public, private, or nonprofit legal entity:
(1) providing assistance to an Indian child and the Indian child's parents or Indian custodian; or
(2) placing an Indian child in foster care or for adoption on a voluntary or involuntary basis.
Subd. 3b.Child placement.
"Child placement" means placement of an Indian child on a voluntary or involuntary basis in foster care, preadoptive placement, or adoption by a child-placing agency, parent, parents, Indian custodian, or individual.
Subd. 4.Commissioner.
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services.
Subd. 4a.Custody.
"Custody" means the physical or legal custody, or both, of an Indian child under any applicable Tribal law, Tribal custom, or state law. A party may demonstrate the existence of custody by looking to Tribal law, Tribal custom, or state law.
Subd. 5.Demand. "Demand" means a written and notarized statement signed by a parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child which requests the return of the Indian child who has been voluntarily placed in foster care.
* * *
Subd. 5b.Extended family member. "Extended family member" is as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's Tribe or, in the absence of any law or custom of the Tribe, is a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent. For the purposes of provision of active efforts and foster care and permanency placement decisions, the legal parent, guardian, or custodian of the Indian child's sibling is not an extended family member or relative of an Indian child unless they are independently related to the Indian child or recognized by the Indian child's Tribe as an extended family member.
Subd. 6.Family-based services.
"Family-based services" means intensive family-centered services to families primarily in their own home and for a limited time.
Subd. 6a.Imminent physical damage or harm.
"Imminent physical damage or harm" means that a child is threatened with immediate and present conditions that are life threatening or likely to result in abandonment, sexual abuse, or serious physical injury.
Subd. 7.Indian.
"Indian" means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe or an Alaskan native and a member of a regional corporation as defined in section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, United States Code, title 43, section 1606.
Subd. 8.Indian child.
"Indian child" means an unmarried person who is under age 18 and is:
(1) a member of an Indian tribe; or
(2) eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.
A determination by a tribe that a child is a member of the Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in the Indian tribe is conclusive. For purposes of this chapter and chapters 256N, 260C, and 260D, Indian child also includes an unmarried person who satisfies either clause (1) or (2), is under age 21, and is in foster care pursuant to section 260C.451.
Subd. 9.Indian child's tribe.
"Indian child's tribe" means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership. In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one tribe, the Indian child's tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts. If that tribe does not express an interest in the outcome of the actions taken under sections 260.751 to 260.835 with respect to the child, any other tribe in which the child is eligible for membership that expresses an interest in the outcome may act as the Indian child's tribe.
Subd. 10.Indian custodian.
"Indian custodian" means an Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law, or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child.
Subd. 11.Indian organization.
"Indian organization" means an organization providing child welfare services that is legally incorporated as a nonprofit organization, is registered with the secretary of state, and is governed by a board of directors having at least a majority of Indian directors.
Subd. 12.Indian tribe.
"Indian tribe" means an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Native group under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, United States Code, title 43, section 1602.
Subd. 13. [Repealed by 2024 amendment].
* * *