Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 37.2301 - DefinitionsAs used in this article:
(a) "Place of public accommodation" means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public. Place of public accommodation also includes the facilities of the following private clubs: (i) A country club or golf club.(ii) A boating or yachting club.(iii) A sports or athletic club.(iv) A dining club, except a dining club that in good faith limits its membership to the members of a particular religion for the purpose of furthering the teachings or principles of that religion and not for the purpose of excluding individuals of a particular sex, race, or color.(b) "Public service" means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this state, a political subdivision, or an agency of this state or of a political subdivision or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public, except that public service does not include a state or county correctional facility with respect to actions and decisions regarding an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment.Amended by 2023, Act 6,s 10, eff. 2/13/2024.1976, Act 453, Eff. 3/31/1977 ;--Am. 1992, Act 70, Imd. Eff. 5/29/1992 ;--Am. 1999, Act 202, Eff. 3/10/2000.