Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.7cc
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.7cc - Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be retained by the local tax collecting unit, together with all information submitted under subsection (28) for a cooperative housing corporation. The local tax collecting unit shall forward to the department of treasury a copy of the affidavit and any information submitted under subsection (28) upon a request from the department of treasury. The affidavit shall require the owner claiming the exemption to indicate if that owner or that owner's spouse has claimed another exemption on property in this state that is not rescinded or a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded. If
* * *
the time of the filing or granting of a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state. If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the department of treasury, or the county denies an existing claim for exemption under this section, an owner of the property subject to that denial cannot rescind a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit claimed in another state in order to qualify for the exemption under this section for any of the years denied. If a person claims an exemption under this section and a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state, that person is subject to a penalty of $500.00. The penalty shall be distributed in the same manner as interest is distributed under subsection (25).
(b) Subject to subdivision (a), that person or his or her spouse owns property in a state other than this state for which that person or his or her spouse claims an exemption, deduction, or credit substantially similar to the exemption provided under this section, unless that person and his or her spouse file separate income tax returns.
(c) That person has filed a nonresident Michigan income tax return, except active duty military personnel stationed in this state with his or her principal residence in this state.
* * *
(4) Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) or subsection (19), and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department of treasury. If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner's current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the
* * *
(7) If the assessor of the local tax collecting unit believes that the property for which the exemption is claimed is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption and has not denied the claim, the assessor shall include a recommendation for denial with any affidavit that is forwarded to the department of treasury or, for an existing claim, shall send a recommendation for denial to the department of treasury, stating the reasons for the recommendation.
(8) The department of treasury shall determine if the property is the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (21), the department of treasury may review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), if the department of treasury determines that the property is not the principal residence of the owner claiming the exemption, the department shall send a notice of that determination to the local tax collecting unit and to the owner of the property claiming the exemption, indicating that the claim for exemption is denied, stating the reason for the denial, and advising the owner claiming the exemption of the right to appeal the determination to the department of treasury and what those rights of appeal are. The department of treasury may issue a notice denying a claim if an owner fails to respond within 30 days of receipt of a request for information from that department. An owner may appeal the denial of a claim of exemption to the department of treasury within 35 days of receipt of the notice of denial. An appeal to the department of treasury shall be conducted according to the provisions for an informal conference in section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21. Within 10 days after acknowledging an appeal of a denial of a claim of exemption, the department of treasury shall notify the assessor and the treasurer for the county in which the
* * *
of a month and penalties computed from the date the taxes were last payable without interest or penalty. Interest on any tax set forth in a corrected or supplemental tax bill shall again begin to accrue 60 days after the date the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued at the rate of 1.25% per month or fraction of a month. The department of treasury may waive interest on any tax set forth in a corrected or supplemental tax bill for the current tax year and the immediately preceding 3 tax years if the assessor of the local tax collecting unit files with the department of treasury a sworn affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the tax set forth in the corrected or supplemental tax bill is a result of the assessor's classification error or other error or the assessor's failure to rescind the exemption after the owner requested in writing that the exemption be rescinded. Taxes levied in a corrected or supplemental tax bill shall be returned as delinquent on the March 1 in the year immediately succeeding the year in which the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued. If the department of treasury denies an existing claim for exemption, the interest due shall be distributed as provided in subsection (25). However, if the property has been transferred to a bona fide purchaser before additional taxes were billed to the seller as a result of the denial of a claim for exemption, the taxes, interest, and penalties shall not be a lien on the
* * *
subsection (25) shall be refunded.
(14) For taxes levied after December 31, 2005, for each county in which the county treasurer or the county equalization director does not elect to audit the exemptions claimed under this section as provided in subsection (10), the department of treasury shall conduct an annual audit of exemptions claimed under this section for the current calendar year.
(15) When an exemption is rescinded as provided in subsection (5), the assessor of the local tax collecting unit shall remove the exemption effective December 31 of the year in which the affidavit was filed that rescinded the exemption. For any year for which the rescinded exemption has not been removed from the tax roll, the exemption shall be denied as provided in this section. However, interest and penalty shall not be imposed for a year for which a rescission form has been timely filed under subsection (5).
(16) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30), if the principal residence is part of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the
* * *