Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.7cc
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.7cc - Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by the department of treasury. One copy of the affidavit shall be retained by the owner and 1 copy shall be retained by the local tax collecting unit, together with all information submitted under subsection (28) for a cooperative housing corporation. The local tax collecting unit shall forward to the department of treasury a copy of the affidavit and any information submitted under subsection (28) upon a request from the department of treasury. The affidavit shall require the owner claiming the exemption to indicate if that owner or that owner's spouse has claimed another exemption on property in this state that is not rescinded or a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded. If the affidavit requires an owner to include a Social Security number, that owner's number is subject to the disclosure
* * *
(e) That person has previously rescinded an exemption under this section for the same property for which an exemption is now claimed and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property after the previous exemption was rescinded, if either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(i) That person has claimed an exemption under this section for any other property for that tax year.
(ii) That person has rescinded an exemption under this section on other property, which exemption remains in effect for that tax year, and there has not been a transfer of ownership of that property.
(4) Upon receipt of an affidavit filed under subsection (2) or subsection (19), and unless the claim is denied under this section, the assessor shall exempt the property from the collection of the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, as provided in subsection (1) until December 31 of the year in which the property is transferred or, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (32), and (33), is no longer a principal residence as defined in section 7dd, or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (32) and (33), not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. The local tax collecting unit shall retain the rescission form and shall forward a copy of it to the department of treasury upon a request from the department of treasury. If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner's current principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit within the time period prescribed in subsection (2). Beginning in the 2012 tax year, subject to the payment requirement set forth in this subsection, if a land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution owns property as a result of a foreclosure or forfeiture of a recorded instrument under chapter 31, 32, or 57 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.3101 to 600.3285 and MCL 600.5701 to 600.5759, or through deed or conveyance in lieu of a foreclosure or forfeiture on that property and that property had been exempt under this section immediately preceding the foreclosure, that land contract vendor, bank, credit union, or other lending institution may retain an
* * *
This subsection does not create a cause of action at law or in equity against a closing statement preparer who fails to provide exemption affidavit and rescission forms to a buyer and seller or who fails to file the affidavit and rescission forms with the local tax collecting unit when requested to do so by the buyer or seller.
(19) An owner who owned and occupied a principal residence within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) for which the exemption was not on the tax roll, or an owner of property who previously occupied that property as his or her principal residence but did not occupy that property within the time period prescribed in subsection (2) while residing in a nursing home, assisted living facility, or other location under the circumstances described in subsection (5)(a) to (d), while absent on active duty as a member of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, including the Coast Guard, a reserve component of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, or the National Guard, under the circumstances described in subsection (32)(a) to (d), or while absent due to the damage or destruction of the principal residence under the circumstances described in subsection (33)(a) to (d), for which the exemption was not on the tax roll, may file an affidavit with the local tax collecting unit claiming an exemption under this section for the current calendar year or the immediately preceding 3 calendar years. The affidavit for the exemption
* * *