Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.7cc
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 211.7cc - Principal residence; exemption from tax levied by local school district for school operating purposes; procedures; 2020 deadline extension; exception for temporary absence due to damage or destruction; definitions
(1) A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the tax day provided in section 2, the status of property as a principal residence shall be determined on the date an affidavit claiming an exemption is filed under subsection (2).
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), an owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before May 1 for taxes levied before January 1, 2012 or, for taxes levied after December 31, 2011, on or before June 1 for the immediately succeeding summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies or on or before November 1 for the immediately succeeding winter tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. For the 2020 tax year only, an owner may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit on or before June 30, 2020 for the 2020 summer tax levy and all subsequent tax levies with the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located. The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar
* * *
number is subject to the disclosure restrictions in 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31. If an owner of property filed an affidavit for an exemption under this section before January 1, 2004, that affidavit shall be considered the affidavit required under this subsection for a principal residence exemption and that exemption shall remain in effect until rescinded as provided in this section.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a married couple who are required to file or who do file a joint Michigan income tax return are entitled to not more than 1 exemption under this section. For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a person is not entitled to an exemption under this section in any calendar year in which any of the following conditions occur:
(a) That person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state. Upon request by the department of treasury, the assessor of the local tax collecting unit, the county treasurer or his or her designee, or the county equalization director or his or her designee, a person who claims an exemption under this section shall, within 30 days, file an affidavit on a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the person has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state. A claim for a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit in another state occurs at the time of the filing or
* * *