La. Stat. tit. 39 § 1595
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 39:1595 - Competitive sealed proposals
A.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, with the approval of the commissioner and the written determination by the state chief procurement officer that the best interests of the state would be served, a competitive request for proposals process as provided in this Subsection may be used in the following circumstances:
* * *
(b) Public entities shall provide, as an additional option for submission of proposals, a uniform and secure electronic interactive system for the submission of competitive sealed proposals as provided for in this Section. Any public entity providing a secure electronic interactive system shall follow the standards for the receipt of electronic bids adopted by the office of the governor, division of administration, and the office of information technology as provided for in LAC 4:XV.701. Any special condition or requirement for the submission shall be specified in the advertisement of the request for proposals required by this Section.
(c) The requirements of Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph shall not apply to the following public entities:
(i) Public entities that are currently without high-speed Internet access, until high-speed Internet access becomes available.
(ii) Any parish with a police jury form of government and a population of less than twenty thousand.
(iii) Any city or municipality with a population of less than ten thousand.
(iv) Any public entity that is unable to comply with the electronic proposal submission provisions of this Subsection without securing and expending additional funding.
(7) Written or oral discussions shall be conducted with all responsible proposers who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing proposers. Discussions need not be conducted:
(a) If prices are fixed by law or regulation, except that consideration shall be given to competitive terms and conditions.
(b) If time of delivery or performance will not permit discussions.
(c) If it can be clearly demonstrated and documented from the existence of adequate competition or accurate prior cost experience with the particular service that acceptance of an initial offer without discussion would result in fair and reasonable prices, and the request for proposals notifies all proposers of the possibility that award may be made on the basis of the initial offers.
(8)
(a) Award shall be made to the responsible proposer whose proposal is determined in writing by the using agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration review of price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.
(b) A request for proposals or other solicitation may be cancelled or all proposals may be rejected only if it is determined, based on reasons provided in writing, that such action is taken in the best interest of the state.
(9) A request for proposals or other solicitation may be cancelled or all proposals may be rejected only if it is determined, based on reasons provided in writing, that such action is taken in the best interest of the state.
(10) Each contract entered into pursuant to this Subsection shall contain as a minimum:
(a) Description of the work to be performed or objectives to be met, when applicable.
(b) Amount and time of payments to be made.
(c) Description of reports or other deliverables to be received, when applicable.
(d) Date of reports or other deliverables to be received, when applicable.
(e) Responsibility for payment of taxes, when applicable.
(f) Circumstances under which the contract can be terminated either with or without cause.
(g) Remedies for default.
(h) A statement giving the legislative auditor the authority to audit records of the individual or firm.
(i) Performance measurements.
(j) Monitoring plan.
(11)
(a) Upon entering into a contract, the using agency shall have full responsibility for the diligent administration and monitoring of the contract. The state chief procurement officer may require the using agency to report at any time on the status of any such outstanding contracts to which the using agency is a party. After completion of performance under a contract, the using agency shall evaluate contract performance and the utility of the final product. This evaluation shall be delivered to the state chief procurement officer or his designee or the director of purchasing at a college or university, as applicable, within one hundred twenty days after completion of performance and shall be retained in the official contract file.
(b)
(i) No contract shall be valid, nor shall the state be bound by the contract, until it has first been executed by the head of the using agency, or his designee, which is a party to the contract and the contractor and has been approved in writing by the state chief procurement officer or his designee or the director of purchasing at a college or university, as applicable.
(ii) In cases where the head of the using agency wants to delegate authority to one or more of his subordinates to sign contracts on behalf of the agency, this delegation shall be made in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and shall be subject to the approval of the state chief procurement officer.
(12) Requests for proposals shall not be required for "interagency contracts" as defined in R.S. 39:1556.
(13) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Chapter, all relevant federal statutes and regulations shall be followed by the using agency in procuring services. The burden of complying with these federal statutes and regulations shall rest with the using agency and shall be documented in the contract record submitted to the office of state procurement.
La. R.S. § 39:1595
* * *