Ky. Rev. Stat. § 396.011
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 396.011 - Presentation of claims against estate - Time limitations - Exceptions
(1) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent's death.
(2) Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent:
(a) To the extent of the security only, any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest securing an obligation of the decedent or upon property of the estate; or
(b) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance.
KRS 396.011
Effective: June 29, 2021
Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 71, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2021. -- Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2020. -- Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1988.
Amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 71,§ 1, eff. 6/29/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 25,§ 8, eff. 7/14/2020.
Effective:7/15/1988
Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 6, effective7/15/1988.