Ind. Code § 14-28-1-22
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 14-28-1-22 - [as amended by P.L. 191-2023] Construction permits; fees; exceptions
(a) As used in subsection (b)(1) with respect to a stream, "total length" means the length of the stream, expressed in miles, from the confluence of the stream with the receiving stream to the upstream or headward extremity of the stream, as indicated by th
* * *
in or on a floodway must file with the director a verified written application for a permit. The permit application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable minimum fee of two hundred dollars ($200).
(d) A permit application filed under this section:
(1) must set forth the material facts concerning the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation; and
(2) must be accompanied by plans and specifications for the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation.
(e) This subsection does not apply to the state or a county, city, or town. A person who files a permit application under this section must provide:
(1) documentation of the person's ownership of the site where the proposed work will be performed; or
(2) an affidavit from the owner of the site where the proposed work will be performed expressly authorizing the performance of the proposed work on that site.
(f) A person who applies for a permit under this section may file an amendment to the person's permit application. The director may approve a permit application amendment filed under this subsection only if the permit, as amended by the amendment, would meet the requirements of this section.
(g) Two (2) or more persons may jointly apply for a permit under this section.
(h) A person described in subsection (c) must receive a permit from the director for the work before beginning construction. The director shall issue a permit only if, in the opinion of the director, the applicant has clearly proven that the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation will not do any of the following:
(1) Adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway.
(2) Constitute an unreasonable hazard to the safety of life or property.
(3) Result in unreasonably detrimental effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.
(i) In deciding whether to issue a permit under this section, the director shall consider the cumulative effects of the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation. The director may incorporate in and make a part of an order of authorization conditions and restrictions that the director considers necessary for the purposes of this chapter.
(j) The following apply to a permit issued under this section:
(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3), a permit is valid for two (2) years after the date of issuance of the permit.
(2) A permit issued to:
(A) the Indiana department of transportation or a county highway department in connection with a construction project, if there is any federal funding for the project; or
(B) an electric utility for the construction of a power generating facility;
is valid for five (5) years from the date of issuance of the permit.
(3) A permit issued to a quarrying or aggregate company for the excavation of industrial materials, including:
(A) clay and shale;
(B) crushed limestone and dolostone;
(C) dimension limestone;
(D) dimension sandstone;
(E) gypsum;
(F) peat;
(G) construction sand and gravel; and
(H) industrial sand;
is valid for the duration of the permitted project, subject to periodic compliance evaluations.
However, a permit issued under this section expires if construction is not commenced within two (2) years after the permit is issued.
(k) The holder of a permit issued under subsection (j)(3) shall notify the commission of the completion of the permitted project within six (6) months after completing the permitted project.
(l) The following apply to the renewal of a permit issued under this section:
(1) A permit to which subsection (j)(1) applies may be renewed one (1) time for a period not to exceed two (2) additional years.
(2) A permit to which subsection (j)(2) applies may be renewed one (1) time for a period not to exceed five (5) additional years.
(m) The director shall send a copy of each permit issued under this section to each river basin commission organized under:
(1) IC 14-29-7 or IC 13-2-27 (before its repeal); or
(2) IC 14-13-9, IC 14-30-1 (before its repeal), or IC 36-7-6 (before its repeal);
that is affected.
(n) The permit holder shall post and maintain a permit issued under this section at the authorized site.
(o) For the purposes of this chapter, the lowest floor of a building, including a residence or abode, that is to be constructed or reconstructed in the one hundred (100) year floodplain of an area protected by a levee that is:
(1) inspected; and
(2) found to be in good or excellent condition;
by the United States Army Corps of Engineers shall not be lower than the one hundred (100) year frequency flood elevation plus one (1) foot.
IC 14-28-1-22
Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 13-2-22-13(d), (e), (f), (h).
Amended by P.L. 9-2024,SEC. 358, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by P.L. 105-2024,SEC. 5, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by P.L. 247-2023,SEC. 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.L. 191-2023,SEC. 8, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.L. 141-2022,SEC. 44, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by P.L. 21-2021,SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by P.L. 156-2020,SEC. 61, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 282-2019,SEC. 9, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by P.L. 195-2017,SEC. 45, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by P.L. 155-2015, SEC. 19, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by P.L. 219-2014, SEC. 33, eff. 7/1/2014.
As added by P.L. 1-1995, SEC.21. Amended by P.L. 180-1995, SEC.4; P.L. 2-1997, SEC.53; P.L. 135-1997, SEC.14; P.L. 2-1998, SEC.59; P.L. 154-2002, SEC.1; P.L. 186-2003, SEC.75; P.L. 76-2010, SEC.1.