Ind. Code § 14-28-1-22
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 14-28-1-22 - [as amended by P.L. 191-2023] Construction permits; fees; exceptions
(a) As used in subsection (b)(1) with respect to a stream, "total length" means the length of the stream, expressed in miles, from the confluence of the stream with the receiving stream to the upstream or headward extremity of the stream, as indicated by the solid or dashed, blue or purple line depicting the stream on the most current edition of the seven and one-half (7 1/2) minute topographic quadrangle map published by the United States Geological Survey, measured along the meanders of the stream as depicted on the map.
(b) A person is not required to obtain a permit from the department for the following activities:
(1) A reconstruction or maintenance project (as defined in IC 36-9-27) on a stream or an open regulated drain if the total length of the stream or open drain is not more than ten (10) miles.
(2) A construction or reconstruction project on a state or county highway bridge in a rural area that crosses a stream having an upstream drainage area of not more than fifty (50) square miles and the relocation of utility lines associated with the construction or reconstruction project if confined to an area not more than one hundred (100) feet from the limits of the highway construction right-of-way.
(3) The performance of an activity described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) by a surface coal mining operation that is operated under a permit issued under IC 14-34.
(4) Any other activity that is determined by the commission, according to rules adopted under IC 4-22-2, to pose not more than a minimal threat to floodway areas.
(5) An activity in a boundary river floodway to which section 26.5 of this chapter applies.
(6) The activities of a forestry operation that are:
(A) conducted in compliance with the Indiana Logging and Forestry Best Management Practices Field Guide published by the department of natural resources; and
(B) confined to a waterway that has a watershed not greater than ten (10) square miles.
(7) The removal of a logjam or mass of wood debris that has accumulated in a river or stream, subject to the following conditions:
(A) Work must not be within a salmonid stream designated under 327 IAC 2-1.5-5 without the prior written approval of the department's division of fish and wildlife.
(B) Work must not be within a natural, scenic, or recreational river or stream designated under 312 IAC 7-2.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in Indiana law, the following apply to logs that are crossways in the channel:
(i) Free logs must be relocated and removed from the flood plain. A free log includes a log that is still attached to a root system that is no longer in the ground.
* * *
(1) documentation of the person's ownership of the site where the proposed work will be performed; or
(2) an affidavit from the owner of the site where the proposed work will be performed expressly authorizing the performance of the proposed work on that site.
(f) A person who applies for a permit under this section may file an amendment to the person's permit application. The director may approve a permit application amendment filed under this subsection only if the permit, as amended by the amendment, would meet the requirements of this section.
(g) Two (2) or more persons may jointly apply for a permit under this section.
(h) A person described in subsection (c) must receive a permit from the director for the work before beginning construction. The director shall issue a permit only if, in the opinion of the director, the applicant has clearly proven that the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation will not do any of the following:
(1) Adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway.
(2) Constitute an unreasonable hazard to the safety of life or property.
(3) Result in unreasonably detrimental effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources.
(i) In deciding whether to issue a permit under this section, the director shall consider the cumulative effects of the structure, obstruction, deposit, or excavation. The director may incorporate in and make a part of an order of authorization conditions and restrictions that the director considers necessary for the purposes of this chapter.
(j) The following apply to a permit issued under this section:
(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (2) and (3), a permit is valid for two (2) years after the date of issuance of the permit.
(2) A permit issued to:
(A) the Indiana department of transportation or a county highway department in connection with a construction project, if there is any federal funding for the project; or
(B) an electric utility for the construction of a power generating facility;
is valid for five (5) years from the date of issuance of the permit.
(3) A permit issued to a quarrying or aggregate company for the excavation of industrial materials, including:
(A) clay and shale;
(B) crushed limestone and dolostone;
(C) dimension limestone;
(D) dimension sandstone;
(E) gypsum;
(F) peat;
(G) construction sand and gravel; and
(H) industrial sand;
is valid for the duration of the permitted project, subject to periodic compliance evaluations.
However, a permit issued under this section expires if construction is not commenced within two (2) years after the permit is issued.
(k) The holder of a permit issued under subsection (j)(3) shall notify the commission of the completion of the permitted project within six (6) months after completing the permitted project.
* * *