Haw. Rev. Stat. § 26-14.6
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 26-14.6 - Department of corrections and rehabilitation
(a) The department of corrections and rehabilitation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of corrections and rehabilitation.
(b) The department of corrections and rehabilitation shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies and objectives for the correctional system statewide and for the administration and maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services.
(c) Effective July 1, 1990, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim compensation commission are placed within the department of public safety for administrative purposes only, and effective January 1, 2024, the Hawaii paroling authority and the crime victim compensation commission are placed within the department of corrections and rehabilitation for administrative purposes only.
(d) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by:
(1) The department of corrections relating to adult corrections and the intake service centers;
(2) The judiciary relating to the sheriff's office and judiciary security personnel; and
(3) The department of the attorney general relating to state law enforcement officers and narcotics enforcement investigators with the narcotics enforcement division,
shall be transferred to the department of public safety. Effective January 1, 2024, the functions and authority transferred in paragraph (1) shall be transferred to the department of corrections and rehabilitation, and the functions and authority transferred in paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(e) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of health pursuant to chapters 329 and 329C, with the exception of sections 329-2, 329-3, and 329-4(3) to (8), shall be transferred to the department of public safety; and effective January 1, 2024, those functions and authority shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(f) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff", "sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies", a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy", under sections 21-8, 47-18, 105-4, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 231-25, 281-108, 281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 353-11, 356D-54, 356D-94, 383-71, 445-37, 482E-4, 485A-202, 501-42, 501-171, 501-218, 521-78, 578-4, 584-6, 603-29, 604-6.2, 606-14, 607-2, 607-4, 607-8, 633-8, 634-11, 634-12, 634-21, 634-22, 651-33, 651-37, 651-51, 654-2, 655-2, 657-13, 660-16, 666-11, 666-21, 803-23, 803-34, 803-35, 804-14, 804-18, 804-41, 805-1, 806-71, and 832-23 shall be exercised to the same extent by the department of public safety; and effective January 1, 2024, those functions, authority, and obligations shall be exercised to the same extent by the department of law enforcement.
* * *