Haw. Rev. Stat. § 26-14.6
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 26-14.6 - Department of corrections and rehabilitation
(a) The department of corrections and rehabilitation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of corrections and rehabilitation.
* * *
(3) The department of the attorney general relating to state law enforcement officers and narcotics enforcement investigators with the narcotics enforcement division,
shall be transferred to the department of public safety. Effective January 1, 2024, the functions and authority transferred in paragraph (1) shall be transferred to the department of corrections and rehabilitation, and the functions and authority transferred in paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(e) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of health pursuant to chapters 329 and 329C, with the exception of sections 329-2, 329-3, and 329-4(3) to (8), shall be transferred to the department of public safety; and effective January 1, 2024, those functions and authority shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(f) Effective July 1, 1990, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a "sheriff", "sheriffs", a "sheriff's deputy", "sheriff's deputies", a "deputy sheriff", "deputy sheriffs", or a "deputy", under sections 21-8, 47-18, 105-4, 134-51, 183D-11, 187A-14, 231-25, 281-108, 281-111, 286-52, 286-52.5, 321-1, 322-6, 325-9, 353-11, 356D-54, 356D-94, 383-71, 445-37, 482E-4, 485A-202, 501-42, 501-171, 501-218, 521-78, 578-4, 584-6, 603-29, 604-6.2, 606-14, 607-2, 607-4, 607-8, 633-8, 634-11, 634-12, 634-21, 634-22, 651-33, 651-37, 651-51, 654-2, 655-2, 657-13, 660-16, 666-11, 666-21, 803-23, 803-34, 803-35, 804-14, 804-18, 804-41, 805-1, 806-71, and 832-23 shall be exercised to the same extent by the department of public safety; and effective January 1, 2024, those functions, authority, and obligations shall be exercised to the same extent by the department of law enforcement.
(g) Effective January 1, 1993, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the attorney general and the department of the attorney general relating to the executive security officers shall be transferred to the department of public safety ; and effective January 1, 2024, those functions and authority shall be transferred to the department of law enforcement.
(h) Effective July 1, 1999, the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the director of public safety and the department of public safety relating to after hours security contracts at department of education facilities, except for the security functions being performed by employees of the public library system as well as the contractual security services for the libraries, shall be transferred to the department of education.
* * *