N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A
Current through Session Law 2024-51
Section 14-190.17A - [Effective 12/1/2024] Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses a child sex doll or material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity or that has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexual activity.
(b) Inference. - In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.
(c) Mistake of Age. - Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(d) Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class H felony.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 37,s. 2-d, eff. 12/1/2024, applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 218, s. 4, eff. 12/1/2008.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 117, s. 5, eff. 12/1/2008.
1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993 , c. 539, s. 1198; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.