Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-367a - Execution against debts due from financial institution. Judgment debtor other than individual
* * *
officer pursuant to this subsection. The financial institution shall maintain reasonable procedures to prevent the resubmission of a response provided to the serving officer pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. As used in this section, "business day" has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-330.
(c) If any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor's account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the financial institution shall immediately pay to such serving officer the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account, which amount shall be received and applied on such execution by such serving officer. Such financial institution shall act upon such execution according to section 42a-4-303 before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect any other rights or obligations of the financial institution with regard to funds in the judgment debtor's account.
(d) If the deposit account is subject to a security interest of a secured party, other than the financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made, pursuant to a control agreement between the financial institution and such secured party under article 9 of title 42a, and if any funds are removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the financial institution shall forthwith mail a copy of the execution when received from the serving officer, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor and to such other secured party at the last-known address of such parties with respect to the affected accounts on the records of the financial institution. The financial institution shall hold the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for twenty days from the date of the mailing to the judgment debtor and such other secured party, and during such period shall not pay the serving officer.
(e) To prevent the financial institution from paying the serving officer, as provided in subsection (h) of this section, such other secured party shall give notice of its prior perfected security interest in such deposit account, by delivering to the clerk of the court that issued the execution a written claim for determination of interests in property pursuant to section 52-356c and by delivering a copy of such claim to the financial institution upon which such execution is served.
(f) Upon receipt of a written claim for determination of interests in property made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the clerk of the court shall enter the appearance of the secured party with the address set forth in the written claim. The clerk shall forthwith send file-stamped copies of the written claim to the judgment creditor, the judgment debtor and the financial institution upon which such execution was served with a notice stating that the disputed funds are being held until a court order is entered regarding the disposition of the funds. The judgment creditor shall thereafter send a copy of such written claim to the serving officer.
(g) If a written claim for determination of interests in property is made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the financial institution shall continue to hold the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account until a court order is received regarding disposition of the funds.
(h) If no written claim for determination of interests in property is made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the financial institution shall, upon demand, forthwith pay the serving officer the amount removed from the judgment debtor's account, and the serving officer shall thereupon pay such sum, less such serving officer's fees, to the judgment creditor, except to the extent otherwise ordered by a court.
(i) If a written claim for determination of interests in property is made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the clerk of the court, after a judgment or order is entered pursuant to section 52-356c, shall forthwith send a copy of such judgment or order to the financial institution. Such judgment or order shall be deemed to be a final judgment for the purposes of appeal. No appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the judgment or order. The judgment or order of the court may be implemented during such seven-day period, unless stayed by the court.
(j) If records or testimony are subpoenaed from a financial institution in connection with a hearing conducted pursuant to section 52-356c on a written claim for determination of interests in property made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the reasonable costs and expenses of the financial institution in complying with the subpoena shall be recoverable by the financial institution from the party requiring such records or testimony, provided the financial institution shall be under no obligation to attempt to obtain records or documentation relating to the account executed against that are held by any other financial institution. The records of a financial institution as to the dates and amounts of deposits into an account in the financial institution shall, if certified as true and accurate by an officer of the financial institution, be admissible as evidence without the presence of the officer in any hearing conducted pursuant to section 52-356c to determine the legitimacy of a claim of an interest in property made under subsection (e) of this section.
* * *