Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-103
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 13b-103 - (Formerly Sec. 16-326). Permits. Penalty. Amounts remitted to municipality. Revocation of permit
(a)
(1) No person, association, limited liability company or corporation shall operate a motor vehicle in livery service until such person, association, limited liability company or corporation has obtained a permit from the Department of Transportation, specifying the nature and extent of the service to be rendered and certifying that public convenience and necessity will be improved by the operation and conduct of such livery service. Such permits shall be issued only after a written application for the same has been made and a public hearing has been held thereon. Upon receipt of such application, together with the payment of a fee of two hundred dollars, the department shall fix a time and place of hearing thereon, within a reasonable time, and shall promptly give written notice of the pendency of such application and of the time and place of such hearing to each applicant, the mayor of each city, the warden of each borough and the first selectman of each town, within which any such applicant desires to maintain an office or headquarters, to any carrier legally operating motor vehicles in livery service within the same territory and to other interested parties as determined by the department.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the department may issue a permit for the operation of vehicles (A) having a capacity of less than eleven adults or to be used exclusively at funerals, weddings, christenings, processions or celebrations, without holding a hearing and certifying that public convenience and necessity would be improved by the operation of such vehicles, or (B) having a capacity of not less than eleven or more than fourteen adults and used for sightseeing and related purposes, without holding a hearing, provided the department issues a legal notice, as provided under section 1-2, of such application and no objection is filed with the department within thirty days of publication of such notice.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the department may issue a temporary or permanent permit to any person, association, limited liability company or corporation operating a motor vehicle engaged in the transportation of passengers for hire by virtue of a contract with, or a lower tier contract for, any federal, state or municipal agency that (A) is in effect on July 1, 1997, with or without hearing, after a written application for the same has been made and the department has determined that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section except with respect to public convenience and necessity, or (B) becomes effective after July 1, 1997, with or without hearing, after a written application for the same has been made and the department has determined that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section. Any such permit issued under the provisions of this subdivision (i) shall be limited to service provided under any such contract, and (ii) with respect to any contract under the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, shall not authorize a total number of motor vehicles exceeding the number required to provide service existing under such contract on July 1, 1997. (4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the department shall issue to any person who has an intrastate livery permit for at least one year, upon
* * *