R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28-4.01
Current through 2024 Public Law 457
Section 21-28-4.01 - Prohibited acts A - Penalties.
(a)
(1) Except as authorized by this chapter and chapters 28.6 and 28.11 of title 21, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
(2) Any person who is not a drug-addicted person, as defined in § 21-28-1.02, who violates this subsection with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, except the substance classified as marijuana, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned to a term up to life or fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) nor less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(3) Where the deliverance as prohibited in this subsection shall be the proximate cause of death to the person to whom the controlled substance is delivered, it shall not be a defense that the person delivering the substance was, at the time of delivery, a drug-addicted person as defined in § 21-28-1.02.
(4) Any person, except as provided for in subsection (a)(2), who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) A controlled substance, classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both;
(ii) A controlled substance, classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.
(iii) A controlled substance, classified in schedule V, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(b)
(1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, a counterfeit substance.
(2) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i) A counterfeit substance, classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or both;
(ii) A counterfeit substance, classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.
* * *
(iv) Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in §§ 21-28-4.01.1 and 21-28-4.01.2, the possession of more than one ounce (1 oz.) but not more than two ounces (2 oz.) of marijuana or the equivalent amount in the form of cannabis concentrate by a person who is at least twenty-one (21) years old, and who is not exempted from penalties pursuant to chapter 28.6 of this title, shall constitute a civil offense, rendering the offender liable to a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, this civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana shall apply if the offense is the first (1st) or second (2nd) violation within the previous eighteen (18) months.
(v) Notwithstanding any public, special, or general law to the contrary, possession of two ounces (2 oz.) or less of marijuana or the equivalent amount in the form of cannabis concentrate by a person between seventeen (17) and twenty (20) years old, and who is not exempted from penalties pursuant to chapter 28.6 of this title, shall constitute a civil offense, rendering the offender liable to a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana; provided the minor offender completes an approved, drug-awareness program and community service as determined by the court. If the person seventeen (17) years of age or older and under the age of eighteen (18) years fails to complete an approved, drug-awareness program and community service within one year of the disposition, the penalty shall be a three hundred dollar ($300) civil fine and forfeiture of the marijuana, except that if no drug-awareness program or community service is available, the penalty shall be a fine of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) and forfeiture of the marijuana. The parents or legal guardian of any offender seventeen (17) years of age or older and under the age of eighteen (18) shall be notified of the offense and the availability of a drug-awareness and community-service program. The drug-awareness program must be approved by the court, but shall, at a minimum, provide four (4) hours of instruction or group discussion and ten (10) hours of community service. Notwithstanding any other public, special, or general law to the contrary, this civil penalty shall apply if the offense is the first or second violation within the previous eighteen (18) months.
(vi)
* * *