Del. Code tit. 8 § 261
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 261 - Remedies; appointment of stockholder representatives; effect of merger upon pending actions
(a) Any agreement of merger or consolidation governed by § 251, other than a merger effected pursuant to § 251(g) of this title, § 252, § 254, § 255, § 256, § 257, § 258, § 263 or § 264 of this title may provide:
(1) That (i) a party to the agreement that fails to perform its obligations under such agreement in accordance with the terms and conditions of such agreement, or that otherwise fails to comply with the terms and conditions of such agreement, in each case, required to be performed or complied with prior to the time such merger or consolidation becomes effective, or that otherwise fails to consummate, or fails to cause the consummation of, the merger or consolidation (whether prior to a specified date, upon satisfaction or, to the extent permitted by law, waiver of all conditions to such consummation set forth in such agreement, or otherwise) shall be subject, in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity, to such penalties or consequences as are set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation (which penalties or consequences may include an obligation to pay to the other party or parties to such agreement an amount representing, or based on the loss of, any premium or other economic entitlement the stockholders of such other party would be entitled to receive pursuant to the terms of such agreement if the merger or consolidation were consummated in accordance with the terms of such agreement) and (ii) if, pursuant to the terms of such agreement, a corporation is entitled to receive payment from another party to an agreement of merger or consolidation of any amount representing such a penalty or consequence (as specified in clause (i) of this paragraph (a)(1)), such corporation shall be entitled to enforce the other party's payment obligation and, upon receipt of any such payment, shall be entitled to retain the amount of such payment so received.
(2)
(i) For the appointment, at or after the time at which the agreement of merger or consolidation is adopted by the stockholders of a constituent corporation to such merger or consolidation in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter, of one or more persons (which may include the surviving or resulting entity or any officer, manager, representative or agent thereof) as representative of the stockholders of a constituent corporation of this State, including those whose shares of capital stock shall be cancelled, converted or exchanged in the merger or consolidation and for the delegation to such person or persons of the sole and exclusive authority to take action on behalf of such stockholders pursuant to such agreement, including taking such actions as the representative determines to enforce (including by entering into settlements with respect to) the rights of such stockholders under the agreement of merger or consolidation, on the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the agreement,
(ii) that any appointment pursuant to clause (i) of this paragraph (a)(2) shall be irrevocable and binding on all such stockholders from and after the adoption of the agreement of merger or consolidation by the requisite vote of such stockholders pursuant to this subchapter, and
(iii) that any provision adopted pursuant to this paragraph (a)(2) may not be amended after the merger or consolidation has become effective or may be amended only with the consent or approval of persons specified in the agreement of merger or consolidation.
Any provision of the agreement of merger or consolidation adopted pursuant to this subsection (a) may be made dependent upon facts (including, but not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation) ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation.
(b) Any action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal or administrative, pending by or against any corporation which is a party to a merger or consolidation shall be prosecuted as if such merger or consolidation had not taken place, or the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation may be substituted in such action or proceeding.
8 Del. C. § 261
Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 309,s 4, eff. 8/1/2024.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 261; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;