Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 3819 - Access to and confidentiality of information; records(a) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, each beneficial owner of a statutory trust, in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards governing what information (including books, records and other documents ) is to be furnished at what time and location and at whose expense) as may be established by the trustees or other persons who have authority to manage the business and affairs of the statutory trust, to obtain from the statutory trust from time to time upon reasonable demand for any purpose reasonably related to the beneficial owner's interest as a beneficial owner of the statutory trust: (1) A copy of the governing instrument and certificate of trust and all amendments thereto, together with copies of any written powers of attorney pursuant to which the governing instrument and any certificate and any amendments thereto have been executed;(2) A current list of the name and last known business, residence or mailing address of each beneficial owner and trustee;(3) Information regarding the business and financial condition of the statutory trust; and(4) Other information regarding the affairs of the statutory trust as is just and reasonable.(b) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, each trustee, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall have the right to examine all the information described in subsection (a) of this section for any purpose reasonably related to the trustee's position as a trustee.(c) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the trustees or other persons who have authority to manage the business and affairs of the statutory trust shall have the right to keep confidential from the beneficial owners, for such period of time as such persons deem reasonable, any information that such persons reasonably believe to be in the nature of trade secrets or other information the disclosure of which such persons in good faith believe is not in the best interest of the statutory trust or could damage the statutory trust or its business or which the statutory trust is required by law or by agreement with a third party to keep confidential.(d) A statutory trust may maintain its books, records and other documents in other than paper form, including on, by means of, or in the form of any information storage device, method, or 1 or more electronic networks or databases (including 1 or more distributed electronic networks or databases), if such form is capable of conversion into paper form within a reasonable time.(e) Any demand under this section shall be in writing and shall state the purpose of such demand. In every instance where an attorney or other agent shall be the person who seeks the right to obtain the information described in subsection (a) of this section, the demand shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or such other writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the beneficial owner or trustee.(f) Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, if a beneficial owner is entitled to obtain information under this subchapter or a governing instrument for a purpose reasonably related to the beneficial owner's interest as a beneficial owner of the statutory trust or other stated purpose, the beneficial owner's right shall be to obtain such information as is necessary and essential to achieving that purpose.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 42,s 80, eff. 5/31/2023.Amended by Laws 2021, ch. 381,s 14, eff. 8/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2019, ch. 264,s 12, eff. 8/1/2020.Amended by Laws 2017, ch. 352,s 19, eff. 8/1/2018.Amended by Laws 2015, ch. 304,s 9, eff. 8/1/2016. 70 Del. Laws, c. 548, § 16; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 280, §§ 17, 18.;