Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 510
Section 4352 - Return of violator of parole; procedure and action on violation(a) At any time during release on parole the Board or any member thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released person for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. Such notice shall be served personally upon the person. The warrant shall authorize any officer authorized to serve process in this State to return the person to the actual custody of the correctional facility from which the person was released, or to any other suitable detention facility designated by the Board or Department. When, in the judgment of the Commissioner or of any probation and parole officer, there has been a violation of the conditions of release, the Commissioner or the probation and parole officer may arrest such parolee without a warrant, or the Commissioner or the probation and parole officer may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving officer a written statement setting forth that the parolee has, in the judgment of the Commissioner or probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of parolee's release. The written statement delivered with the person by the arresting officers to the official in charge of the facility to which the person is brought for detention shall be sufficient warrant for detaining the parolee.(b) After making an arrest the Department shall present to the detaining authorities a statement of the circumstances of violation. Pending hearing, as hereinafter provided, upon any charge of violation, the person shall remain incarcerated in the institution.(c) Upon such arrest and detention, the Department shall immediately notify the Board and shall submit a report showing in what manner the person had violated the conditions of release. The Board shall cause the person to be brought promptly before it for a hearing on the violation charge, under such rules and regulations as the Board may adopt.(d) If the violation is established by the hearing, the Board may continue or revoke the parole, or enter such other order as it may see fit. (e) A person for whose return a warrant has been issued by the Board shall, if it is found that the warrant cannot be served, be deemed to be a fugitive from justice or to have fled from justice.(f) If it shall appear that the person has violated the provisions of the person's release, the Board shall determine whether the time from the issuing of the warrant to the date of the person's arrest, or any part of it, shall be counted as time under the sentence.(g) Any person who commits a crime while at large on parole and is convicted and sentenced therefor shall serve the unexpired portion of the term under which the person was released consecutively after any new sentence for the new offense.11 Del. C. 1953, § 4352; 54 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 7; 59 Del. Laws, c. 546, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 442, §1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 392, § 8.;