N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 783
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 783 - Use of records in other court; expungement of records
(a) Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him or her to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or her or his or her interests in any other court.
(b) For purposes of this section, "expungement" shall mean that all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of the court, but not including public court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest, prosecution and court proceedings and records of the probation service and designated lead agency, including all duplicates or copies thereof, on file with the court, police department and law enforcement agency, probation service, designated lead agency and presentment agency, if any, shall be destroyed and, except for records sealed as provided in paragraphs (v) and (vi) of subdivision (c) of this section, shall not be made available to any person or public or private agency. Provided, however, that foster care and preventive service records maintained by social services departments relating to a proceeding under this article shall not be subject to expungement or sealing under this section and shall be held confidential in accordance with article six of the social services law.
(c) Automatic expungement of records of a proceeding under this article that is terminated in favor of the respondent.
(i) Upon termination of a proceeding under this article in favor of the respondent, the clerk of the court shall immediately notify and direct the directors of the appropriate probation department, designated lead agency pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-five of this article, a local educational agency if an official of such agency was the petitioner pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-three of this article and, if a presentment agency represented the petitioner in the proceeding, such agency, that the proceeding has terminated in favor of the respondent and that the records, if any, of such action or proceeding on file with such offices shall be expunged. If the respondent had been the subject of a warrant or an arrest in connection with the proceeding, or law enforcement was the referring agency or petitioner pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-three of this article, the notice shall also be sent to the appropriate police department or law enforcement agency. Upon receipt of such notification, the records shall be expunged in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section. The attorney for the respondent shall be notified by the clerk of the court in writing of the date and agencies and departments to which such notifications were sent.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, a proceeding under this article shall be considered terminated in favor of a respondent where the proceeding has been:
(A) diverted prior to the filing of a petition pursuant to subdivision (g) of section seven hundred thirty-five of this article or subsequent to the filing of a petition pursuant to subdivision (b) of section seven hundred forty-two of this article; or
(B) withdrawn or dismissed for failure to prosecute, or for any other reason at any stage; or
(C) dismissed following an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal pursuant to subdivision (a) of section seven hundred forty-nine of this article; or
(D) resulted in an adjudication where the only finding was for a violation of former section 221.05 or section 230.00 of the penal law; provided, however, that with respect to findings under this paragraph, the expungement required by this section shall not take place until the conclusion of the period of any disposition or extension under this article.
(iii) If, with respect to a respondent who had been the subject of a warrant or an arrest in connection with the proceeding, or law enforcement was the referring agency, the designated lead agency diverts a case either prior to or subsequent to the filing of a petition under this article, the designated lead agency shall notify the appropriate probation service and police department or law enforcement agency in writing of such diversion. Such notification may be on a form prescribed by the chief administrator of the courts. Upon receipt of such notification, the probation service and police department or law enforcement agency shall expunge any records in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section in the same manner as is required thereunder with respect to an order of a court.
(iv) If, following the referral of a proceeding under this article for the filing of a petition, the petitioner or, if represented by a presentment agency, such agency, elects not to file a petition under this article, the petitioner or, if applicable, the presentment agency, shall notify the appropriate probation service and designated lead agency of such determination. Such notification may be on a form prescribed by the chief administrator of the courts and may be transmitted by electronic means. If the respondent had been the subject of a warrant or an arrest in connection with the proceeding, or law enforcement was the referring agency, the notification shall also be sent to the appropriate police department or law enforcement agency. Upon receipt of such notification, the records shall be expunged in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section in the same manner as is required thereunder with respect to an order of a court, provided, however, that the designated lead agency may have access to its own records in accordance with paragraph (v) of this subdivision.
* * *