Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 30.30 - Speedy trial; time limitations1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section, a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section 170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 of this chapter must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within: (a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony;(b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony;(c) sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than three months and none of which is a crime punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months; or(d) thirty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a violation and none of which is a crime.(e) for the purposes of this subdivision, the term offense shall include vehicle and traffic law infractions.2. Except as provided in subdivision three of this section, where a defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in a criminal action he or she must be released on bail or on his or her own recognizance, upon such conditions as may be just and reasonable, if the people are not ready for trial in that criminal action within: (a) ninety days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony;(b) thirty days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at
* * *