Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-15-401
Section 30-15-401 - General regulations - definitions
(1) In addition to those powers granted by sections 30-11-101 and 30-11-107 and by parts 1, 2, and 3 of this article 15, the board of county commissioners may adopt ordinances for control or licensing of those matters of purely local concern that are described in the following enumerated powers:
* * *
(d.5) To discourage juvenile delinquency through the imposition of curfews applicable to juveniles, the restraint and punishment of loitering by juveniles, and the restraint and punishment of defacement of, including the affixing of graffiti to, buildings and other public or private property by juveniles by means that may include restrictions on the purchase or possession of graffiti implements by juveniles. The board of county commissioners, when enacting an ordinance to carry out the powers granted by this subsection (1)(d.5), may make it unlawful for a retailer to sell graffiti implements to juveniles but shall not dictate the manner in which the retailer displays graffiti implements. For purposes of this subsection (1)(d.5), "juvenile" means a juvenile as defined in section 19-2.5-102 and "graffiti implement" means an aerosol paint container, broad-tipped marker, gum label, paint stick or graffiti stick, or etching equipment.
(e) To control unleashed or unclaimed animals, except those animals defined in section 35-44-101 (1), C.R.S.;
(f) To use the county jail for the confinement or punishment of offenders, subject to such conditions as are imposed by law and with the consent of the board of county commissioners;
(g) To authorize the acceptance of a bail bond when any person has been arrested for the violation of any ordinance and a continuance or postponement of trial is granted. When such bond is accepted, it shall have the same validity and effect as bail bonds provided for under the criminal statutes of this state.
(h)
(I) To control and regulate the movement and parking of vehicles and motor vehicles on public property; except that:
(A) Misdemeanor traffic offenses and the posted speed limit on any state highway located within the county are matters of statewide interest;
(B) For the purposes of any minimum parking requirement a board of county commissioners imposes, the board of county commissioners is subject to article 36 of title 29 and section 30-28-140; and
(C) For the purpose of regulating the installation of electric vehicle charging stations, the board of county commissioners is subject to section 30-28-212.
(II) The county may establish fire lanes and emergency vehicle access on public or private property zoned commercial or residential and provide for fines and punishment of violators.
(i) To regulate and license escort bureaus, escorts, and escort bureau runners to the extent permitted under article 11.8 of title 29;
(j) To regulate and license secondhand dealers to the extent permitted under article 13 of title 18, C.R.S.;
(k) To regulate and license pawnbrokers as provided in section 29-11.9-102;
(k.5) To require registration of persons who engage in door-to-door selling of merchandise or goods and the delivery thereof within the county; except that nonprofit organizations which are exempt from the income tax imposed under article 22 of title 39, C.R.S., and schools shall not be subject to county requirements imposed under this paragraph (k.5);
(l)
(I) To adopt reasonable regulations for the operation of establishments open to the public in which persons appear in a state of nudity for the purpose of entertaining the patrons of such establishment; except that such regulations shall not be tantamount to a complete prohibition of such operation. Such regulations may include the following:
(A) Minimum age requirements for admittance to such establishments;
* * *
(B) Requiring a vacation rental service to remove a listing for a short-term rental from the vacation rental service's website or other digital platform after notification by the county that the owner of the listed lodging unit has had the owner's local short-term rental license or permit suspended or revoked or has been issued a notice of violation or similar legal process for not possessing a valid local short-term rental license or permit or that the county has a prohibition on short-term rentals that applies to the lodging unit. The notification must identify the listing's uniform resource locator (URL) or other specified digital location to be removed and state the reason for the removal. The vacation rental service shall remove the listing from the website or other digital platform within seven days of receiving the notification from the county.
(IV) If a vacation rental service provides additional services for the owner that are related to the owner's lodging unit but unrelated to providing a means of offering the lodging unit for short-term rentals through the person's website or other digital platform, then the board of county commissioners may license or regulate the vacation rental service as an owner's agent under subsection (1)(s)(I) of this section with respect to those additional services.
(V) To facilitate a vacation rental service's ability to comply with an ordinance adopted by a county under the authority conferred by subsection (1)(s)(III) of this section, a county, upon request of the owner of a hotel unit that is located in a building with one or more lodging units or a vacation rental service on which a hotel unit that is located in a building with one or more lodging units is listed, shall provide written verification that the hotel unit is exempt from the ordinance because it is not a lodging unit. Multiple hotel units may be included in one request. The written verification provided may include an exemption number or other type of identifier for the hotel unit and a single exemption number or other type of identifier may be used for multiple hotel units.
(s.5) As used in subsection (1)(s) of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(I) "Hotel unit" means a portion of a structure that is:
(A) Used by a business establishment to provide commercial lodging to the general public for predominantly overnight or weekly stays;
(B) Classified as a hotel or motel for purposes of property taxation;
(C) Not a unit, as defined in section 38-33.3-103 (30), in a condominium; and
(D) Zoned or otherwise permitted by the local jurisdiction for the use specified in subsection (1)(s.5)(I)(A) of this section.
(II) "Lodging unit" means any property or portion of a property that is available for lodging; except that the term excludes a hotel unit.
* * *