Va. Code § 15.2-2651
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 15.2-2651 - Proceeding by political subdivision to establish validity; procedure; parties defendant
The governing body of any locality or other political subdivision, agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth or of any locality proposing to issue bonds may bring at any time a proceeding in any court of the county or city having general jurisdiction and in which the issuer is located to establish the validity of the bonds, the legality of all proceedings taken in connection with the authorization or issuance of the bonds, the validity of the tax or other means provided for the payment of the bonds, and the validity of all pledges of revenues and of all covenants and provisions which constitute a part of the contract between the issuer and the owners of the bonds. The proceeding shall be brought by filing a motion for judgment describing the bonds and the proceedings taken in connection with their issuance and alleging that the bonds when issued shall be valid and legal obligations of the issuer. In the motion for judgment the taxpayers, property owners and citizens of the jurisdiction where the issuer is located, including nonresidents owning property in or subject to taxation by it, and all other persons interested in or affected in any way by the issuance of the bonds shall be made parties defendant.
Code 1950, § 15-666.55; 1958, c. 640; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-214; 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.53; 1997, c. 587; 2003, c. 570.
Amended by Acts 2003, c. 570.
Amended by Acts 1997, c. 587.
Amended by Acts 1991, c. 668, § 15.1-227.53.
Amended by Acts 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-214.
Amended by Acts 1958, c. 640.