Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 3-802 - [Repealed Effective 10/1/2024] Stalking(a) In this section: (1) "stalking" means a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another where: (i) the person intends to place or knows or reasonably should have known the conduct would place another in reasonable fear:1.A. of serious bodily injury;B. of an assault in any degree;C. of rape or sexual offense as defined by §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of this title or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree;D. of false imprisonment; or2. that a third person likely will suffer any of the acts listed in item 1 of this item; or(ii) the person intends to cause or knows or reasonably should have known that the conduct would cause serious emotional distress to another; and(2) "stalking" includes conduct described in item (1) of this subsection that occurs:(ii) by electronic communication, as defined in § 3-805 of this subtitle; or(iii) through the use of a device that can pinpoint or track the location of another without the person's knowledge or consent.(b) The provisions of this section do not apply to conduct that is: (1) performed to ensure compliance with a court order;(2) performed to carry out a specific lawful commercial purpose; or(3) authorized, required, or protected by local, State, or federal law.(c) A person may not engage in stalking.(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.(e) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any other crime based on the acts establishing a violation of this section.Repealed by 2024 Md. Laws, Ch. 772,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2024.Amended without change by 2022 Md. Laws, Ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2022.Amended by 2022 Md. Laws, Ch. 148, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2022.Amended by 2016 Md. Laws, Ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2016.Amended by 2016 Md. Laws, Ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2016.