S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
(4) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to subsection (a). For purposes of this item, the real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution must not be physically attached to the manufacturing plant unless the warehousing and wholesale distribution area is separated by a permanent wall.
(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes.
(c)
(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is
* * *
was not valued, assessed, and taxed under this article, then the real property is subject to rollback taxes for each of the three tax years immediately preceding in which the real property was valued, assessed, and taxed pursuant to this item. In determining the amounts of the rollback taxes chargeable on real property which has undergone a change in use, the assessor for the rollback tax years involved shall ascertain:
(A) the fair market value without consideration of the standing timber of such real property under the valuation standard applicable to other real property in the same classification;
(B) the amount of the real property assessment for the particular tax year by multiplying such fair market value by the appropriate assessment ratio provided in this article;
(C) the amount of the additional assessment on the real property for the particular tax year by deducting the amount of the actual assessment on the real property for that year from the amount of the real property assessment determined under (B) of this section;
(D) the amount of the rollback for that tax year by multiplying the amount of the additional assessment determined under (C) of this section by the property tax rate of the taxing district applicable for that tax year.
(5) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a dockside facility whose primary use is the landing and processing of seafood is considered agricultural real property.
* * *
Provided, however, all agricultural or forest land within easements granted to public bodies, agencies, railroads, or utilities for rights of way of thirty feet in width or greater shall be assessed at the same cropland value per acre as soil class 7 in schedule 1 of R 117-126 of the State Department of Revenue. In order to receive such assessment the landowner must apply to the tax assessor of the county where the easement is located, with documentation of the existence, location, and amount of acreage contained in the easement.
As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930 and Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-B, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-A, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 173 (HB 3596),s 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 145 (SB 207),s 1, eff. 9/28/2020.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 6, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 4, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 2, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 206 (SB 932), s 1, eff. 6/3/2016.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 87 (SB 379), s 31, eff. 6/11/2015.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 6, eff. 6/9/2014.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 5, eff. 6/9/2014.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 1, eff. 6/9/2014.
* * *