S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes.
(c)
(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property,
* * *
four percent assessment ratio must be applied to the entire mobile home or single family residence. For purposes of the assessment ratio allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.
(2)
(i) To qualify for the special property tax assessment ratio allowed by this item, the owner-occupant must have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that address for some period during the applicable tax year. A residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four percent assessment ratio provided in this item for the entire year, for the exemption from property taxes levied for school operations pursuant to Section 12-37-251 for the entire year, and for the homestead exemption under Section 12-37-250, if otherwise eligible, for the entire year.
(ii) This item does not apply unless the owner of the property or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. In the application the owner or his agent shall provide all information required in the application, and shall certify to the following statement:
"Under penalty of perjury I certify that:
* * *
(D) For purposes of subsubitems (B) and (C), owner includes the spouse of the service member who jointly owns the qualifying property.
(E) The special four percent assessment ratio allowed by this subitem (v) must be construed as a property tax exemption for an amount of the fair market value of the residence sufficient to equal a four percent assessment ratio and other exemptions allowed applicable to property qualifying for the special assessment ratio.
(vi) No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership or use occurs, the owner who had qualified for the special assessment ratio allowed by this section shall notify the assessor of the change in classification within six months of the change. Another application is required by the new owner to qualify the residence for future years for the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this section.
(vii)
(A) If a person signs the certification, obtains the four percent assessment ratio, and is thereafter found not eligible, or thereafter loses eligibility and fails to notify the assessor within six months, a penalty is imposed equal to one hundred percent of the tax paid, plus interest on that amount at the rate of one-half of one percent a month, but in no case less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes. This penalty and any interest are considered ad valorem taxes due on the property for purposes of collection and
* * *
settlement pursuant to a divorce or other disputed marital matters where required by written agreement of the parties or a court order unless the agreement or court order requires otherwise, and additionally apply to trust distributions unless the trust instrument requires otherwise.
(viii) Failure to file within the prescribed time constitutes abandonment of the owner's right for this classification for the current tax year, but the local taxing authority may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing before the first penalty date.
(ix) If an owner who is entitled to the special assessment ratio for owner-occupied residential property allowed pursuant to this subsection (c), becomes a patient at a nursing home or a community residential care facility, then the owner retains the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for as long as the owner remains in the home or facility so long as the owner otherwise qualifies, has an intention of returning to the property, and the property is not rented in excess of the amount allowed by this item (c)(2). For purposes of this subitem, nursing home and community residential care facility have the same meaning as provided in Section 44-7-130.
* * *
The exception contained in this subsubitem (iii) does not apply if the applicant does not otherwise qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, including the requirement that the applicant, nor any member of the applicant's household, claims the four percent assessment ratio on another residence.
For purposes of this subitem (8), "immediate family member" means a parent, child, or sibling.
(d)
(1) Agricultural real property which is actually used for such agricultural purposes shall be taxed on an assessment equal to:
(A) Four percent of its fair market value for such agricultural purposes for owners or lessees who are individuals or partnerships and certain corporations which do not:
(i) Have more than ten shareholders.
(ii) Have as a shareholder a person (other than an estate) who is not an individual.
(iii) Have a nonresident alien as a shareholder.
(iv) Have more than one class of stock.
(B) Six percent of its fair market value for such agricultural purposes for owners or lessees who are corporations, except for certain corporations specified in (A) above.
(2)
(A) "Fair market value for agricultural purposes", when applicable to land used for the growth of timber, is defined as the productive earning power based on soil capability to be determined by capitalization of typical cash rents of the lands for timber growth or by capitalization of typical net income of similar soil in the region or a reasonable area of the region from the sale of timber, not including the timber growing thereon, and when applicable to land used for the growth of other agricultural products the
* * *
(ii) The percentage factor provided in this item is derived from the most recent edition of the United States Department of Agriculture publication "AGRICULTURAL LAND VALUES AND MARKETS", specifically, from "Table 1-Farm Real Estate Values: Indexes of the average value per acre of land and buildings . . ." as listed for this State. The formula to determine the applicable percentage factor is the index of the year of change less the index of the base year with the resulting amount being divided by the index of the base year and rounded to the nearest whole number. For purposes of the formula, the base year is the last year in which values were adjusted under this item.
(3)
(A) Agricultural real property does not come within the provisions of this section unless the owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special assessment is claimed. The application for the special assessment must be made to the assessor of the county in which the agricultural real property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the department and a failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special assessment for that year. The governing body may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing on or before the first penalty date. No additional annual filing is required while the use of the property remains bona fide agricultural and the ownership remains the same. The owner shall notify the assessor within six months of a change in use. For failure to notify the assessor of a change in use, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, a penalty of ten percent and interest at the rate of one-half of one percent a month must be paid on the
* * *