S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
declaration. Language in the order related to the disposition of the legal residence of the couple, or other owner-occupied real property owned by either party, whether independently or jointly, prior to any action must be provided to the assessor in order to claim the special assessment ratio allowed by subsection (c).
(iv) In addition to the certification, the burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio is on the owner-occupant and the applicant must provide proof the assessor requires including, but not limited to:
(A) a copy of the owner-occupant's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return;
(B) copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered in the name of the owner-occupant and registered at the same address of the four percent domicile;
(C) other proof required by the assessor necessary to determine eligibility for the assessment ratio allowed by this item.
If the owner or the owner's agent has made a proper certificate as required pursuant to this subitem and the owner is otherwise eligible, the owner is deemed to have met the burden of proof and is allowed the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the residence that is the subject of the application is not rented for more than seventy-two days in a calendar year. For purposes of determining eligibility, rental income, and residency, the assessor annually may require a copy of applicable portions of the owner's federal and state tax returns, as well as the Schedule E from the applicant's federal return for the applicable tax year.
If the assessor determines the owner-occupant ineligible, the six percent property tax assessment ratio applies and the owner-occupant may appeal the classification as provided in Chapter 60 of this title.
(v)
* * *
property located in this State.
(C)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States meeting all the other requirements of this subsection who receives orders for a permanent change of station or a temporary duty assignment for at least one year, may claim the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for two residential properties located in the State so long as the owner attempts to sell the first acquired residence within thirty days of acquiring the second residence. The taxpayer must continue to attempt to sell the first acquired residence in any year in which the four percent assessment ratio is claimed.
(2) The four percent assessment ratio may not be claimed on both residences for more than two property tax years.
(3) This subsubitem does not apply unless the owner of the properties or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. The burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences is on the taxpayer. The taxpayer must provide the proof the assessor requires, including, but not limited to, a copy of the owner's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return and copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered
* * *
instrument requires otherwise.
(viii) Failure to file within the prescribed time constitutes abandonment of the owner's right for this classification for the current tax year, but the local taxing authority may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing before the first penalty date.
(ix) If an owner who is entitled to the special assessment ratio for owner-occupied residential property allowed pursuant to this subsection (c), becomes a patient at a nursing home or a community residential care facility, then the owner retains the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for as long as the owner remains in the home or facility so long as the owner otherwise qualifies, has an intention of returning to the property, and the property is not rented in excess of the amount allowed by this item (c)(2). For purposes of this subitem, nursing home and community residential care facility have the same meaning as provided in Section 44-7-130.
(x) An applicant for the special four-percent assessment ratio allowed pursuant to item (c) who has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, who lives separate and apart in different residences, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with his spouse, and who is eligible pursuant to subitem (iii) must reapply and recertify annually to maintain the special four-percent assessment ratio on his independent,
* * *