S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
for the exemption from property taxes levied for school operations pursuant to Section 12-37-251 for the entire year, and for the homestead exemption under Section 12-37-250, if otherwise eligible, for the entire year.
(ii) This item does not apply unless the owner of the property or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. In the application the owner or his agent shall provide all information required in the application, and shall certify to the following statement:
"Under penalty of perjury I certify that:
(A) the residence which is the subject of this application is my legal residence and where I am domiciled at the time of this application and that neither I, nor any member of my household, claim to be a legal resident of a jurisdiction other than South Carolina for any purpose; and
(B) that neither I, nor a member of my household, claim the special assessment ratio allowed by this section on another residence."
(iii) For purposes of subitem (ii):
(A) "Member of my household" means:
(a) the owner-occupant's spouse, except when that spouse has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, lives separate and apart in a different residence, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with the owner-occupant; and
(b) any child under the age of eighteen years of the owner-occupant claimed or eligible to be claimed as a dependent on the owner-occupant's federal income tax return.
(B) Regarding the circumstances in which a spouse has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, lives separate and apart in a different residence, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with the owner-occupant:
(a) if either party to a complaint for separate support and maintenance receives the special four-percent assessment ratio on a residence while the couple lives separate and apart in different residences and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife and the couple subsequently reconciles, then the spouse vacating a residence receiving the special four-percent assessment shall notify the county assessor in writing within six months of vacating that residence that the residence is no longer eligible for the special four-percent assessment ratio. A failure to provide timely notice to the assessor subjects the owner to the provisions of subitem (vii); and
* * *
(A) a copy of the owner-occupant's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return;
(B) copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered in the name of the owner-occupant and registered at the same address of the four percent domicile;
(C) other proof required by the assessor necessary to determine eligibility for the assessment ratio allowed by this item.
If the owner or the owner's agent has made a proper certificate as required pursuant to this subitem and the owner is otherwise eligible, the owner is deemed to have met the burden of proof and is allowed the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the residence that is the subject of the application is not rented for more than seventy-two days in a calendar year. For purposes of determining eligibility, rental income, and residency, the assessor annually may require a copy of applicable portions of the owner's federal and state tax returns, as well as the Schedule E from the applicant's federal return for the applicable tax year.
If the assessor determines the owner-occupant ineligible, the six percent property tax assessment ratio applies and the owner-occupant may appeal the classification as provided in Chapter 60 of this title.
(v)
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States meeting all the other requirements of this subsection who receives orders for a permanent change of station or a temporary duty assignment for at least one year, may claim the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for two residential properties located in the State so long as the owner attempts to sell the first acquired residence within thirty days of acquiring the second residence. The taxpayer must continue to attempt to sell the first acquired residence in any year in which the four percent assessment ratio is claimed.
(2) The four percent assessment ratio may not be claimed on both residences for more than two property tax years.
(3) This subsubitem does not apply unless the owner of the properties or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. The burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences is on the taxpayer. The taxpayer must provide the proof the assessor requires, including, but not limited to, a copy of the owner's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return and copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered in the name of the owner. The taxpayer must apply to the county assessor by the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year in which the taxes are due to utilize the provisions of subsubitems (B) and (C). Along with the application, the applicant must submit a Leave and Earnings Statement (LES) from the current calendar
* * *
(ix) If an owner who is entitled to the special assessment ratio for owner-occupied residential property allowed pursuant to this subsection (c), becomes a patient at a nursing home or a community residential care facility, then the owner retains the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for as long as the owner remains in the home or facility so long as the owner otherwise qualifies, has an intention of returning to the property, and the property is not rented in excess of the amount allowed by this item (c)(2). For purposes of this subitem, nursing home and community residential care facility have the same meaning as provided in Section 44-7-130.
(x) An applicant for the special four-percent assessment ratio allowed pursuant to item (c) who has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, who lives separate and apart in different residences, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with his spouse, and who is eligible pursuant to subitem (iii) must reapply and recertify annually to maintain the special four-percent assessment ratio on his independent, owner-occupied property until the applicant has been granted a divorce by a court of competent jurisdiction or the applicant has reconciled with his spouse, and the applicant can recover only one special four-percent ratio for his legal residence.
* * *
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a purchaser who purchases a residential property intending that the property shall become the purchaser's primary residence, but subject to vacation rentals as provided for in Article 2, Chapter 50, Title 27 for no longer than ninety days, may apply for the four percent assessment ratio when the purchaser actually occupies the property. If the owner actually occupies the residence within ninety days of acquiring ownership, the four percent assessment ratio, if the owner is otherwise qualified, applies retroactively to the date ownership was acquired.
(7) [deleted by 2014 Act No. 259, Section 1.B.]
(8)
(i) For ownership interests in residential property created by deed if the interest in the property has not already transferred by operation of law, when the individual claiming the special four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item has an ownership interest in the residence that is less than fifty percent ownership in fee simple, then the value of the residence allowed the special four percent assessment ratio is a percentage of that value equal to the individual's ownership interest in the residence, but not less than the amount provided pursuant to subitem (4) of this item. This subitem (8) does not apply in the case of a residence otherwise eligible for the special four percent assessment ratio when occupied jointly by a married couple or which remains occupied by a spouse legally separated from a spouse who has abandoned the residence. If the special four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item applies to only a fraction of the value of residence, then the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(47) applies only to value attributable to the taxpayer's ownership interest.
* * *