S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes.
(c)
(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the property upon which he is liable for taxes, not to exceed five acres contiguous to his legal residence, must be assessed at the same ratio provided in this
* * *
the order. The assessor may not require the submission of a financial declaration. Language in the order related to the disposition of the legal residence of the couple, or other owner-occupied real property owned by either party, whether independently or jointly, prior to any action must be provided to the assessor in order to claim the special assessment ratio allowed by subsection (c).
(iv) In addition to the certification, the burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio is on the owner-occupant and the applicant must provide proof the assessor requires including, but not limited to:
(A) a copy of the owner-occupant's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return;
(B) copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered in the name of the owner-occupant and registered at the same address of the four percent domicile;
(C) other proof required by the assessor necessary to determine eligibility for the assessment ratio allowed by this item.
If the owner or the owner's agent has made a proper certificate as required pursuant to this subitem and the owner is otherwise eligible, the owner is deemed to have met the burden of proof and is allowed the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the residence that is the subject of the application is not rented for more than seventy-two days in a calendar year. For purposes of determining eligibility, rental income, and residency, the assessor
* * *
of Pilotage pursuant to Chapter 15, Title 54 and Chapter 136 of the regulations issued pursuant thereto.
(g) All real and personal property owned by or leased to companies primarily engaged in the transportation for hire of persons or property and used by such companies in the conduct of such business and required by law to be assessed by the department shall be taxed on an assessment equal to nine and one-half percent of the fair market value of such property.
The department shall apply an equalization factor to real and personal property owned by or leased to transportation companies for hire as mandated by federal legislation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, on June 3, 1975, if it is found that there is a variation between the ratios being used and those stated in this section, the county may provide for a gradual transition to the ratios as herein provided for over a period not to exceed seven years; provided, however, that all property within a particular classification shall be assessed at the same ratio, provided, further, however, that all property enumerated in subsection (a) shall be assessed at the ratio provided in such subsection and the property enumerated in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) shall be increased or decreased to the ratios set forth in this article by a change in the ratio of not less than one-half of one percent per year nor more than one percent per year. Provided, however, that notwithstanding the provisions
* * *