S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
Except as otherwise provided, the ratio of assessment to value of property in each class shall be equal and uniform throughout the State. All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows:
(a)
(1) All real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and utilities and used by the manufacturer or utility in the conduct of the business must be taxed on an assessment equal to ten and one-half percent of the fair market value of the property.
(2) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for research and development is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a). The term "research and development" means basic and applied research in the sciences and engineering and the design and development of prototypes and processes.
(3) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily as an office building is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a) if the office building is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the plant site of the manufacturer.
* * *
(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes.
(c)
(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the
* * *
(5) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a dockside facility whose primary use is the landing and processing of seafood is considered agricultural real property.
(6) Any property which becomes exempt from property taxes under Section 12-37-220(A)(1) or any economic development property which becomes exempt under Section 12-37-220(B) is not subject to rollback taxes.
(e) All other real property not herein provided for shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property.
(f) Except as specifically provided by law, all other personal property must be taxed on an assessment of ten and one-half percent of fair market value of the property, except that commercial fishing boats, and commercial tugboats and pilot boats must be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item "commercial fishing boats" means boats used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing and (1) licensed by the Department of Natural Resources, or (2) on or from which is used commercial fishing equipment licensed by the Department of Natural Resources. As used in this item, "commercial tugboats" shall mean boats used exclusively for harbor and ocean towing, documented with the U.S. Coast Guard, constructed of steel, and being at least seventy-nine feet in length and having a gross tonnage of at least ninety-nine tons. As used in this item, "pilot boats" shall mean boats used exclusively for pilotage and operated exclusively by state pilots who are licensed by the Commissioners of Pilotage pursuant to Chapter 15, Title 54 and Chapter 136 of
* * *
Provided, however, all agricultural or forest land within easements granted to public bodies, agencies, railroads, or utilities for rights of way of thirty feet in width or greater shall be assessed at the same cropland value per acre as soil class 7 in schedule 1 of R 117-126 of the State Department of Revenue. In order to receive such assessment the landowner must apply to the tax assessor of the county where the easement is located, with documentation of the existence, location, and amount of acreage contained in the easement.
As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930 and Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-B, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-A, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 173 (HB 3596),s 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 145 (SB 207),s 1, eff. 9/28/2020.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 6, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 4, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 2, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 206 (SB 932), s 1, eff. 6/3/2016.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 87 (SB 379), s 31, eff. 6/11/2015.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 6, eff. 6/9/2014.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 5, eff. 6/9/2014.
* * *