S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
(b) All inventories of business establishments shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property and all power driven farm machinery and equipment except motor vehicles registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles owned by farmers and used on agricultural lands as defined in this article shall be taxed on an assessment equal to five percent of the fair market value of such property; provided, that all other farm machinery and equipment and all livestock and poultry shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes.
(c)
(1) The legal residence and not more than five acres contiguous thereto, when owned totally or in part in fee or by life estate and occupied by the owner of the interest, and additional dwellings located on the same property and occupied by immediate family members of the owner of the interest, are taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property. If residential real property is held in trust and the income beneficiary of the trust occupies the property as a residence, then the assessment ratio allowed by this item applies if the trustee certifies to the assessor that the property is occupied as a residence by the income beneficiary of the trust. When the legal residence is located on leased or rented property and the residence is owned and occupied by the owner of a residence on leased property, even though at the end of the lease period the lessor becomes the owner of the residence, the assessment for the residence is at the same ratio as provided in this item. If the lessee of property upon which he has located his legal residence is liable for taxes on the leased property, then the
* * *