S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
* * *
(2) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for research and development is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a). The term "research and development" means basic and applied research in the sciences and engineering and the design and development of prototypes and processes.
(3) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily as an office building is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a) if the office building is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the plant site of the manufacturer.
(4) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to subsection (a). For purposes of this item, the real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution must not be physically attached to the manufacturing plant unless the warehousing and wholesale distribution area is separated by a permanent wall.
* * *
allowed pursuant to this item, a residence does not qualify as a legal residence unless the residence is determined to be the domicile of the owner-applicant.
(2)
(i) To qualify for the special property tax assessment ratio allowed by this item, the owner-occupant must have actually owned and occupied the residence as his legal residence and been domiciled at that address for some period during the applicable tax year. A residence which has been qualified as a legal residence for any part of the year is entitled to the four percent assessment ratio provided in this item for the entire year, for the exemption from property taxes levied for school operations pursuant to Section 12-37-251 for the entire year, and for the homestead exemption under Section 12-37-250, if otherwise eligible, for the entire year.
(ii) This item does not apply unless the owner of the property or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. In the application the owner or his agent shall provide all information required in the application, and shall certify to the following statement:
"Under penalty of perjury I certify that:
* * *
(E) The special four percent assessment ratio allowed by this subitem (v) must be construed as a property tax exemption for an amount of the fair market value of the residence sufficient to equal a four percent assessment ratio and other exemptions allowed applicable to property qualifying for the special assessment ratio.
(vi) No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership or use occurs, the owner who had qualified for the special assessment ratio allowed by this section shall notify the assessor of the change in classification within six months of the change. Another application is required by the new owner to qualify the residence for future years for the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this section.
(vii)
(A) If a person signs the certification, obtains the four percent assessment ratio, and is thereafter found not eligible, or thereafter loses eligibility and fails to notify the assessor within six months, a penalty is imposed equal to one hundred percent of the tax paid, plus interest on that amount at the rate of one-half of one percent a month, but in no case less than thirty dollars nor more than the current year's taxes. This penalty and any interest are considered ad valorem taxes due on the property for purposes of collection and enforcement.
* * *
(D) a limited liability company if the person claiming the special four percent assessment ratio transferred the subject property to the limited liability company, and the only members of the limited liability company are the person and the person's parents, spouse, children, grandchildren, or siblings; or
(E) any combination thereof.
The exception contained in this subsubitem (iii) does not apply if the applicant does not otherwise qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, including the requirement that the applicant, nor any member of the applicant's household, claims the four percent assessment ratio on another residence.
For purposes of this subitem (8), "immediate family member" means a parent, child, or sibling.
(d)
(1) Agricultural real property which is actually used for such agricultural purposes shall be taxed on an assessment equal to:
(A) Four percent of its fair market value for such agricultural purposes for owners or lessees who are individuals or partnerships and certain corporations which do not:
(i) Have more than ten shareholders.
(ii) Have as a shareholder a person (other than an estate) who is not an individual.
(iii) Have a nonresident alien as a shareholder.
(iv) Have more than one class of stock.
(B) Six percent of its fair market value for such agricultural purposes for owners or lessees who are corporations, except for certain corporations specified in (A) above.
(2)
* * *
Provided, however, all agricultural or forest land within easements granted to public bodies, agencies, railroads, or utilities for rights of way of thirty feet in width or greater shall be assessed at the same cropland value per acre as soil class 7 in schedule 1 of R 117-126 of the State Department of Revenue. In order to receive such assessment the landowner must apply to the tax assessor of the county where the easement is located, with documentation of the existence, location, and amount of acreage contained in the easement.
As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930 and Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-B, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-A, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 173 (HB 3596),s 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 145 (SB 207),s 1, eff. 9/28/2020.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 6, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 4, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 2, eff. 6/7/2016.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 206 (SB 932), s 1, eff. 6/3/2016.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 87 (SB 379), s 31, eff. 6/11/2015.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 6, eff. 6/9/2014.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 259 (SB 437), s 5, eff. 6/9/2014.
* * *