S.C. Code § 12-43-220
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-43-220 - Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes
Except as otherwise provided, the ratio of assessment to value of property in each class shall be equal and uniform throughout the State. All property presently subject to ad valorem taxation shall be classified and assessed as follows:
(a)
(1) All real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and utilities and used by the manufacturer or utility in the conduct of the business must be taxed on an assessment equal to ten and one-half percent of the fair market value of the property.
(2) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for research and development is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a). The term "research and development" means basic and applied research in the sciences and engineering and the design and development of prototypes and processes.
(3) Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily as an office building is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property pursuant to this item (a) if the office building is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the plant site of the manufacturer.
* * *
property located in this State.
(C)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States meeting all the other requirements of this subsection who receives orders for a permanent change of station or a temporary duty assignment for at least one year, may claim the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for two residential properties located in the State so long as the owner attempts to sell the first acquired residence within thirty days of acquiring the second residence. The taxpayer must continue to attempt to sell the first acquired residence in any year in which the four percent assessment ratio is claimed.
(2) The four percent assessment ratio may not be claimed on both residences for more than two property tax years.
(3) This subsubitem does not apply unless the owner of the properties or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. The burden of proof for eligibility for the four percent assessment ratio on both residences is on the taxpayer. The taxpayer must provide the proof the assessor requires, including, but not limited to, a copy of the owner's most recently filed South Carolina individual income tax return and copies of South Carolina motor vehicle registrations for all motor vehicles registered
* * *
instrument requires otherwise.
(viii) Failure to file within the prescribed time constitutes abandonment of the owner's right for this classification for the current tax year, but the local taxing authority may extend the time for filing upon a showing satisfactory to it that the person had reasonable cause for not filing before the first penalty date.
(ix) If an owner who is entitled to the special assessment ratio for owner-occupied residential property allowed pursuant to this subsection (c), becomes a patient at a nursing home or a community residential care facility, then the owner retains the four percent assessment ratio and applicable exemptions for as long as the owner remains in the home or facility so long as the owner otherwise qualifies, has an intention of returning to the property, and the property is not rented in excess of the amount allowed by this item (c)(2). For purposes of this subitem, nursing home and community residential care facility have the same meaning as provided in Section 44-7-130.
(x) An applicant for the special four-percent assessment ratio allowed pursuant to item (c) who has filed a complaint for separate support and maintenance with the appropriate family court, who lives separate and apart in different residences, and no longer cohabitates as husband and wife with his spouse, and who is eligible pursuant to subitem (iii) must reapply and recertify annually to maintain the special four-percent assessment ratio on his independent,
* * *
Provided, however, that livestock shall not be subject to ad valorem taxation unless such livestock is physically located within the State for a period in excess of nine months. Provided, that this section shall not apply to farm animals and farm equipment in use on a farm in those counties which do not tax such property as of June 3, 1975.
Provided, however, all agricultural or forest land within easements granted to public bodies, agencies, railroads, or utilities for rights of way of thirty feet in width or greater shall be assessed at the same cropland value per acre as soil class 7 in schedule 1 of R 117-126 of the State Department of Revenue. In order to receive such assessment the landowner must apply to the tax assessor of the county where the easement is located, with documentation of the existence, location, and amount of acreage contained in the easement.
As used in this section, fair market value with reference to real property means fair market value determined in the manner provided pursuant to Article X of the Constitution of this State, Section 12-37-930 and Article 25, Chapter 37 of this title.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-B, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 56 (SB 527),s 1-A, eff. 5/17/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 173 (HB 3596),s 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 S.C. Acts, Act No. 145 (SB 207),s 1, eff. 9/28/2020.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 251 (HB 3313), s 6, eff. 6/7/2016.
* * *