Iowa Code § 256.7
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 256.7
Except for the higher education division; the bureaus, boards, and commissions within the higher education division; and the public broadcasting board and division, the state board shall:
* * *
c. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall require that online learning coursework offered by school districts, accredited nonpublic schools, and area education agencies be rigorous, high-quality, aligned with the Iowa core and core content requirements and standards and the national standards of quality for online courses issued by an internationally recognized association for kindergarten through grade twelve online learning, and taught by a teacher licensed under subchapter VII, part 3, who has specialized training or experience in online learning, including but not limited to an online-learning-for-Iowa-educators-professional-development project offered by area education agencies, a teacher preservice program, or comparable coursework.
33.
a. For purposes of this subsection:
(1)"Adverse childhood experience" means the same as defined in section 279.70.
(2)"Postvention" means the same as defined in section 279.70.
b. Adopt rules to require school districts to adopt protocols for suicide prevention and postvention and the identification of adverse childhood experiences and strategies to mitigate toxic stress response. The protocols shall be based on nationally recognized best practices.
34. Adopt rules under chapter 17A establishing a process by which the department shall approve state-recognized work-based learning programs consisting of structured educational and training programs that include authentic worksite training, such as registered apprenticeship programs, for purposes of eligible institutions under section 256.228.
35. Establish and utilize such ad hoc advisory committees as determined necessary by the state board. The state board shall establish appointment provisions, membership terms, operating guidelines, and any other operational requirements for committees established pursuant to this subsection. Members of committees established pursuant to this subsection shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for actual expenses.
86 Acts, ch 1245, §1407; 87 Acts, ch 224, §24, 25; 87 Acts, ch 207, §1; 87 Acts, ch 211, §2; 87 Acts, ch 233, §449; 88 Acts, ch 1266, §1; 89 Acts, ch 8, §1; 89 Acts, ch 206, §5; 89 Acts, ch 210, §1 - 3; 89 Acts, ch 265, §19 - 22; 90 Acts, ch 1249, §2, 3; 90 Acts, ch 1253, §5, 122; 90 Acts, ch 1272, §37; 91 Acts, ch 84, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1158, §2; 92 Acts, ch 1246, §26; 93 Acts, ch 48, §13; 93 Acts, ch 59, §1; 93 Acts, ch 82, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1043, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1091, §1 - 3; 94 Acts, ch 1193, §17; 96 Acts, ch 1007, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1127, §2; 98 Acts, ch 1176, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §39, 46; 2000 Acts, ch 1098, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1167, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1170, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 24, §66, 74; 2001 Acts, ch 26, §1; 2002 Acts, ch 1140, §4; 2002 Acts, ch 1152, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 178, §56; 2003 Acts, ch 180, §2; 2004 Acts, ch 1145, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 149, §1, 2; 2006 Acts, ch 1152, §3, 4; 2007 Acts, ch 108, §1, 2; 2007 Acts, ch 214, §16, 17; 2008 Acts, ch 1127, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1187, §140; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, §155; 2009 Acts, ch 54, §1; 2010 Acts, ch 1099, §1; 2011 Acts, ch 20, § 4, 5; 2011 Acts, ch 71, § 1; 2011 Acts, ch 131, § 58, 158; 2011 Acts, ch 132, § 41, 42, 106; 2012 Acts, ch 1119, §1, 3,
* * *