Iowa Code § 256.7
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 256.7
Except for the higher education division; the bureaus, boards, and commissions within the higher education division; and the public broadcasting board and division, the state board shall:
* * *
d. The board may establish by rule and collect from practitioner preparation institutions located outside this state an amount equivalent to the department's necessary travel and actual expenses incurred while engaged in the program approval process for the institution located outside this state. Amounts collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.
4. Adopt, and update annually, a five-year plan for the achievement of educational goals in Iowa.
5. Adopt rules under chapter 17A for carrying out the responsibilities of the department.
6. Hear appeals of persons aggrieved by decisions of boards of directors of school corporations under chapter 290 and other appeals prescribed by law in a manner consistent with chapter 17A. The state board may review the record and shall review the proposed decision of the director of the department of education or the administrative law judge employed by the division of administrative hearings created by section 10A.801 and designated for any appeals heard and decided by the director under chapter 290 pursuant to section 17A.15, subsection 3, and may affirm, modify, or vacate the decision, or may direct a rehearing before the director.
7. Adopt rules under chapter 17A for the use of telecommunications as an instructional tool for students enrolled in kindergarten through grade twelve and served by local school districts, accredited or approved nonpublic schools, area education agencies, community colleges, institutions of higher education under the state board of regents, and independent colleges and universities in elementary and secondary school classes and courses. The rules shall include but need not be limited to rules relating to programs, educational policy, instructional practices, staff development, use of pilot projects, curriculum monitoring, and the accessibility of licensed teachers.
a. When curriculum is provided by means of telecommunications, it shall be taught by an appropriately licensed teacher. The teacher shall either be present in the classroom, or be present at the location at which the curriculum delivered by means of telecommunications originates.
b. The rules shall provide that when the curriculum is taught by an appropriately licensed teacher at the location at which the telecommunications originates, the curriculum received at a remote site shall be under the supervision of a licensed teacher. The licensed teacher at the originating site may provide supervision of students at a remote site or the school district in which the remote site is located may provide for supervision at the remote site if the school district deems it necessary or if requested to do so by the licensed teacher at the originating site. For the purposes of this subsection, "supervision" means that the curriculum is monitored by a licensed teacher and the teacher is accessible to the students receiving the curriculum by means of telecommunications.
c. [Deleted]
8. Rules adopted under this section shall provide that telecommunications shall not be used by school districts as the exclusive means to provide any course which is required by the minimum educational standards for accreditation.
* * *