Iowa Code § 414.1
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 414.1 - Building restrictions - powers granted - rental properties - consumer fireworks
1.
a. For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community or for the purpose of preserving historically significant areas of the community, any city is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.
b. A city shall not, after January 1, 2018, adopt or enforce any regulation or restriction related to the occupancy of residential rental property that is based upon the existence of familial or nonfamilial relationships between the occupants of such rental property.
c.
(1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2), when there is a replacement of a preexisting manufactured, modular, or mobile home with any other manufactured, modular, or mobile home containing no more than the original number of dwelling units, or a replacement of a preexisting site-built dwelling unit with a manufactured, modular, or mobile home or site-built dwelling unit, within a manufactured home community or a mobile home park, the city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance, regulation, or restriction, or impose any conditions on the replacement home, home site upon which the home sits, or the owner's property that were not required of the preexisting home, home site, or property, that would prevent the continuance of the property owner's lawful nonconforming use that had existed relating to the preexisting home, home site upon which the home sat, or the owner's property.
(2) Subparagraph (1) does not apply if any of the following conditions exist:
(a) The replacement of the preexisting home with the replacement home would substantially increase the risk to the safety of life or property.
(b) The property owner has discontinued and abandoned the nonconforming use for the period of time established by ordinance, unless such discontinuance is caused by circumstances outside the control of the property owner. The period of time so established shall be not less than one year. For purposes of this subparagraph division, circumstances outside the control of the property owner include floods, fires, destructive thunderstorm events such as derechos and tornadoes, and similar catastrophic events causing widespread or localized severe property damage. For purposes of this subparagraph division, a property owner shall not be considered to have discontinued and abandoned the nonconforming use if the property owner demonstrates that the applicable home site continues to be available for use as a home site for a replacement home.
(c) The replacement results in the overall nature and character of the present use being substantially or entirely different from the original lawful preexisting nonconforming use.
* * *