Iowa Code § 364.3
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 364.3
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.
2. For a violation of an ordinance a city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor under section 903.1, subsection 1, paragraph "a". An amount equal to twenty percent of all fines collected by cities shall be deposited in the account established in section 602.8108. However, one hundred percent of all fines collected by a city pursuant to section 321.236, subsection 1, shall be retained by the city. The crime services surcharge required by section 911.1 shall be added to a city fine and is not a part of the city's penalty.
3.
a. A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
b. A city shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing, mechanical, HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the scope of the license. This paragraph does not prohibit a city from charging fees for the issuance of permits for, and inspections of, work performed in its jurisdiction.
c.
(1) A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that are different from, or in addition to, any state law. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a)"Consumer merchandise" means merchandise offered for sale or lease, or provided with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes, and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or transporting such merchandise.
(b)"Container" means a bag, cup, package, container, bottle, or other packaging that is all of the following:
(i) Designed to be either reusable or single-use.
(ii) Made of cloth, paper, plastic, including foamed or expanded plastic, cardboard, corrugated material, aluminum, glass, or postconsumer recycled or similar material or substrates, including coated, laminated, or multilayer substrates.
(iii) Designed for consuming, transporting, or protecting merchandise, food, or beverages from or at a food service or retail facility.
(2) An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017, that violates this paragraph is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
(3) This paragraph "c" shall not apply to city solid waste or recycling collection or city solid waste or recycling programs.
* * *
14. A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment, or use any other means, that requires the owner of real property to implement a policy relating to the use of facial coverings that is more stringent than a policy imposed by the state.
15. A city shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment imposing any requirement to obtain a permit or license, or to pay a fee, for an eligible business operated on an occasional basis for no more than eighty-nine calendar days in a calendar year by a person or persons under the age of eighteen. For purposes of this subsection, "eligible business" means an on-site transactional business traditionally operated exclusively by a person under the age of eighteen, including a "stand operated by a minor" as defined in section 137F.1, that a person under the age of eighteen is not otherwise prohibited by law from operating.
16. A city shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that prohibits an owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent, or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent out a dwelling unit from refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United States department of housing and urban development. Such an ordinance or regulation in effect on January 1, 2021, is void and unenforceable on and after January 1, 2023. For purposes of this subsection, "dwelling unit" means the same as defined in section 562A.6.
17.
a. A city that operates and maintains parking meters or non-metered parking lots shall not enforce any ordinance related to fees at such parking meters against, and shall not charge a fee at any non-metered parking lot to, a person whose vehicle is lawfully displaying any of the following registration plates:
(1) Medal of honor special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 8.
(2) Ex-prisoner of war special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 8A.
(3) Purple heart special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 18.
(4) Registration plates displaying the alphabetical characters "DV" preceding the registration plate number pursuant to section 321.166, subsection 6.
b. This subsection shall not be construed to limit a city's authority to enforce other parking-related ordinances, including but not limited to ordinances regulating the length of time parking is allowed, parking along snow and emergency routes, and the hours and locations where parking is prohibited.
18.
[As added by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1109,s 3, eff. 5/1/2024]
a. Unless expressly authorized by state law, a city shall not adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance, order, or rule for the purpose of making payments to individuals under a guaranteed income program.
b. The attorney general shall send a cease and desist order to any city that adopts or enforces an ordinance, order, or rule in violation of this subsection.
* * *