Iowa Code § 364.3
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 364.3
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.
2. For a violation of an ordinance a city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor under section 903.1, subsection 1, paragraph "a". An amount equal to twenty percent of all fines collected by cities shall be deposited in the account established in section 602.8108. However, one hundred percent of all fines collected by a city pursuant to section 321.236, subsection 1, shall be retained by the city. The crime services surcharge required by section 911.1 shall be added to a city fine and is not a part of the city's penalty.
3.
a. A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
b. A city shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing, mechanical, HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the scope of the license. This paragraph does not prohibit a city from charging fees for the issuance of permits for, and inspections of, work performed in its jurisdiction.
c.
(1) A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that are different from, or in addition to, any state law. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a)"Consumer merchandise" means merchandise offered for sale or lease, or provided with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes, and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or transporting such merchandise.
(b)"Container" means a bag, cup, package, container, bottle, or other packaging that is all of the following:
(i) Designed to be either reusable or single-use.
(ii) Made of cloth, paper, plastic, including foamed or expanded plastic, cardboard, corrugated material, aluminum, glass, or postconsumer recycled or similar material or substrates, including coated, laminated, or multilayer substrates.
(iii) Designed for consuming, transporting, or protecting merchandise, food, or beverages from or at a food service or retail facility.
(2) An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017, that violates this paragraph is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
(3) This paragraph "c" shall not apply to city solid waste or recycling collection or city solid waste or recycling programs.
d. A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment, or use any other means, that restricts an owner of real property from refinancing existing debt on, selling, or otherwise transferring title to the property by requiring the owner to take or show compliance with any action with respect to the property or pay any fee before, during, or after refinancing existing debt on, selling, or transferring title to the property.
4. A city may not levy a tax unless specifically authorized by a state law.
5. A city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance imposing any registration or licensing system or registration or license fees for or relating to owner-occupied manufactured or mobile homes including the lots, lands, or manufactured home community or mobile home park upon or in which they are located. A city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance imposing any registration or licensing system, or registration or license fees, or safety or sanitary standards for rental manufactured or mobile homes unless a similar registration or licensing system, or registration or license fees, or safety or sanitary standards are required for other rental properties intended for human habitation. This subsection does not preclude the investigation and abatement of a nuisance or the enforcement of a tiedown system, or the enforcement of any rules of the department of health and human services or local board of health if those rules apply to other rental properties or to owner-occupied housing intended for human habitation.
6. A city shall not provide a civil penalty in excess of seven hundred fifty dollars for the violation of an ordinance which is classified as a municipal infraction or if the infraction is a repeat offense, a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars for each repeat offense. A municipal infraction is not punishable by imprisonment.
* * *