Iowa Code § 364.3
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 364.3
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.
2. For a violation of an ordinance a city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor under section 903.1, subsection 1, paragraph "a". An amount equal to twenty percent of all fines collected by cities shall be deposited in the account established in section 602.8108. However, one hundred percent of all fines collected by a city pursuant to section 321.236, subsection 1, shall be retained by the city. The crime services surcharge required by section 911.1 shall be added to a city fine and is not a part of the city's penalty.
3.
a. A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
b. A city shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing, mechanical, HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the scope of the license. This paragraph does not prohibit a city from charging fees for the issuance of permits for, and inspections of, work performed in its jurisdiction.
c.
(1) A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that are different from, or in addition to, any state law. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a)"Consumer merchandise" means merchandise offered for sale or lease, or provided with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes, and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or transporting such merchandise.
(b)"Container" means a bag, cup, package, container, bottle, or other packaging that is all of the following:
(i) Designed to be either reusable or single-use.
(ii) Made of cloth, paper, plastic, including foamed or expanded plastic, cardboard, corrugated material, aluminum, glass, or postconsumer recycled or similar material or substrates, including coated, laminated, or multilayer substrates.
(iii) Designed for consuming, transporting, or protecting merchandise, food, or beverages from or at a food service or retail facility.
(2) An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017, that violates this paragraph is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
(3) This paragraph "c" shall not apply to city solid waste or recycling collection or city solid waste or recycling programs.
* * *
(3) That the storm shelter exceed the construction specifications approved by a licensed professional engineer and presented by the owner of the manufactured home community or mobile home park.
(4) That the shelter be located any closer than one thousand three hundred twenty feet from any manufactured or mobile home in the community. However, this restriction shall not prohibit the adoption or enforcement of an ordinance that requires a minimum of one shelter to be located in a manufactured home community or mobile home park.
b. For the purposes of this subsection:
(1)"Manufactured home community" means the same as land-leased community defined in sections 335.30A and 414.28A.
(2)"Mobile home park" means a mobile home park as defined in section 562B.7.
(3)"Storm shelter" means a single structure or multiple structures designed to provide persons with temporary protection from a storm.
9. A city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance imposing any limitation on the amount of rent that can be charged for leasing private residential or commercial property. This subsection does not prevent the right of a city to manage and control residential property in which the city has a property interest.
10. A city which operates a utility that furnishes gas or electricity shall manage the right-of-way on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis. Such city utility shall be required to pay the fees and charges computed in the same manner as those fees and charges which are imposed by the city upon any other provider of a similar service within the corporate boundaries of the city. Such city utility shall also comply with the terms of the franchise granted by the city to the provider of a similar service. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the city utility from making transfers of surplus as otherwise allowed or from making in-kind contributions as otherwise allowed. However, a city shall not require that transfers from the city utility be in excess of the franchise fee amount imposed upon the provider of a similar service unless otherwise agreed.
11. A city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance or regulation in violation of section 562A.27B or 562B.25B.
12.
a. A city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment providing for any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating to a minimum or living wage rate, any form of employment leave, hiring practices, employment benefits, scheduling practices, or other terms or conditions of employment.
b. An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017, that violates this subsection is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
13.
* * *