Iowa Code § 364.3
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 364.3
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance.
* * *
15. A city shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment imposing any requirement to obtain a permit or license, or to pay a fee, for an eligible business operated on an occasional basis for no more than eighty-nine calendar days in a calendar year by a person or persons under the age of eighteen. For purposes of this subsection, "eligible business" means an on-site transactional business traditionally operated exclusively by a person under the age of eighteen, including a "stand operated by a minor" as defined in section 137F.1, that a person under the age of eighteen is not otherwise prohibited by law from operating.
16. A city shall not adopt or enforce an ordinance or regulation that prohibits an owner, lessor, sublessor, managing agent, or other person having the right to lease, sublease, or rent out a dwelling unit from refusing to lease or rent out the dwelling unit to a person because of the person's use of a federal housing choice voucher issued by the United States department of housing and urban development. Such an ordinance or regulation in effect on January 1, 2021, is void and unenforceable on and after January 1, 2023. For purposes of this subsection, "dwelling unit" means the same as defined in section 562A.6.
17.
a. A city that operates and maintains parking meters or non-metered parking lots shall not enforce any ordinance related to fees at such parking meters against, and shall not charge a fee at any non-metered parking lot to, a person whose vehicle is lawfully displaying any of the following registration plates:
(1) Medal of honor special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 8.
(2) Ex-prisoner of war special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 8A.
(3) Purple heart special registration plates issued pursuant to section 321.34, subsection 18.
(4) Registration plates displaying the alphabetical characters "DV" preceding the registration plate number pursuant to section 321.166, subsection 6.
* * *