Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-5-22 - Issuance of instruction permit or driver's license to person under 18 years of age; persons not to be licensed(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under 1
* * *
The commissioner shall by rule or regulation provide for the approval of courses from other states to satisfy the requirements of this Code section for any child moving into this state within nine months of his or her sixteenth birthday when the child's parent is in the active military service of the United States.(4) For purposes of supervised driving experience under paragraph (1) of this subsection, supervision shall be provided by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any person 14 years of age or older who has a parent or guardian who is medically incapable of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle due to visual impairment may apply for and, subject to the approval of the commissioner, may be issued a restricted noncommercial Class P instruction permit for the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle. Any person permitted pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied whenever operating a motor vehicle by such physically impaired parent or guardian or by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any person 15 years of age or older who has a parent or guardian who is medically incapable of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle due to physical impairment and has been issued an identification card containing the international handicapped symbol pursuant to Article 8 of this chapter may apply for and, subject to the approval of the commissioner, may be issued a restricted noncommercial Class P instruction permit for the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle. Any person permitted pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied whenever operating a motor vehicle by such physically impaired parent or guardian or by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver.(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the department shall not issue any driver's license to nor renew the driver's license of any person: (1) Whose license has been suspended during such suspension, or whose license has been revoked, except as otherwise provided in this chapter;(2) Whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction
* * *