Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-5-22 - Issuance of instruction permit or driver's license to person under 18 years of age; persons not to be licensed(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under 17 years of age, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age, and may, under Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 16 years of age. The department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age.(a.1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver's license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver's license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school, is pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, or the records of the department indicate that said applicant: (A) Is enrolled in and not under expulsion from a public or private school; or(B) Is enrolled in a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such program. The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver's license at the time of such application.
(2) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection.(3) The Technical College System of Georgia shall be responsible for compliance and noncompliance data for students pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma.(a.2)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall not issue any initial Class D driver's license or, in the case of a person who has never been issued a Class D driver's license by the department or the equivalent thereof by any other jurisdiction, any initial Class C driver's license to a person under 18 years of age unless such person:(A) Is at least 16 years of age;(B) Has completed a driver education course;(C) Has completed an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; and(D) Has completed a cumulative total of at least 40 hours of other supervised driving experience, including at least six hours at night, which is verified in writing signed before a person authorized to administer oaths by a parent or guardian of the
* * *
or mental disability, be able to operate a motor vehicle with safety upon the highway; or(7) Whose license issued by any other jurisdiction is suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction during the period such license is suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction.(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1.(e) The department may issue a probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit to any individual whose driver's license is expired; provided, however, that he or she is otherwise eligible for such probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-64, 40-5-64.1, 40-5-75, or 40-5-76.Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 726,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 196,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 416,§ 2-9, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 55,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 408,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 21,§ 4-8, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 575,§ 2-13, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 579,§; 2, eff. 1/1/2013.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 89,§; 2, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 245,§; 40, eff. 5/13/2011.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 394,§; 1, eff. 7/1/2010.Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 566,§; 1, eff. 7/1/2008.Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 472,§; 6, eff. 7/1/2008.Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 434,§; 2, eff. 1/1/2009.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 590,§; 2, eff. 7/1/2006.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 553,§; 3, eff. 4/21/2006.Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 453,§; 40, eff. 4/14/2006.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 401,§; 3, eff. 5/10/2005.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 155,§; 22, eff. 7/1/2005.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 68,§; 17-4, eff. 7/1/2005.Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 19,§; 40, eff. 4/7/2005.Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 449, §; 21B, eff. 5/4/2004.Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 30. See 2001 Ga. Laws 30, §; 4-1.