Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-5-22 - Issuance of instruction permit or driver's license to person under 18 years of age; persons not to be licensed(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under 17 years of age, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age, and may, under Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 16 years of age. The department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age.(a.1)(1) The department shall not issue an instruction permit or driver's license to a person who is younger than 18 years of age unless at the time such minor submits an application for an instruction permit or driver's license the applicant presents acceptable proof that he or she has received a high school diploma, a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, a special diploma, or a certificate of high school completion or has terminated his or her secondary education and is enrolled in a postsecondary school, is pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma, or the records of the department indicate that said applicant: (A) Is enrolled in and not under expulsion from a public or private school; or(B) Is enrolled in a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such program. The department shall notify such minor of his or her ineligibility for an instruction permit or driver's license at the time of such application.
(2) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection.(3) The Technical College System of Georgia shall be responsible for compliance and noncompliance data for students pursuing a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma.(a.2)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall not issue any initial Class D driver's license or, in the case of a person who has never been issued a Class D driver's license by the department or the equivalent thereof by any other jurisdiction, any initial Class C driver's license to a person under 18 years of age unless such person:(A) Is at least 16 years of age;(B) Has completed a driver education course;(C) Has completed an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; and(D) Has completed a cumulative total of at least 40 hours of other supervised driving experience, including at least six hours at night, which is verified in writing signed before a person authorized to administer oaths by a parent or guardian of the
* * *