Ga. Code § 16-6-5.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 16-6-5.1 - Improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent; consent not a defense; penalty
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(5.1) "Person in a position of trust" means an individual with whom a parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis of a minor has entered into an agreement entrusting such individual with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor; provided, however, that no such status shall exist when the terms of the agreement have been satisfied or terminated and the minor is no longer under the supervision of such individual.
(6) "Psychotherapy" means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
(7) "School" means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution.
(8) "Sensitive care facility" means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173.
(9) "Sexual contact" means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either person.
(10) "Sexually explicit conduct" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100.
(11) "Sole proprietor" means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person's probation or parole.
(b) An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with another person whom such employee or agent knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously:
(1) Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(2) Under probation, parole, a program or within a facility as a condition of probation or parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(3) Being detained by or is in the custody of any law enforcement agency of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(4) A patient in or at a hospital of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(5) In the custody of a correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, facility providing services to a person with a disability, or a facility providing child welfare and youth services of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(6) The subject of such employee or agent's actual or purported psychotherapy treatment or counseling; or
(7) Admitted for care at a sensitive care facility of which he or she is an employee or agent.
(b.1) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the first degree when he or she is a foster parent and knowingly engages in sexually explicit conduct with his or her current foster child.
(b.2) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexually explicit conduct with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor.
(c) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with another person whom such employee or agent knows or reasonably should have known is contemporaneously:
(1) Enrolled as a student at a school of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(2) Under probation, parole, a program or within a facility as a condition of probation or parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(3) Being detained by or is in the custody of a law enforcement agency of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(4) A patient in or at a hospital of which he or she is an employee or agent;
* * *