Ga. Code § 16-6-5.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 16-6-5.1 - Improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent; consent not a defense; penalty
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(2) Under probation, parole, a program or within a facility as a condition of probation or parole, accountability court, or pretrial diversion supervision of the office or court of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(3) Being detained by or is in the custody of a law enforcement agency of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(4) A patient in or at a hospital of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(5) In the custody of a correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, facility providing services to a person with a disability, or facility providing child welfare and youth services of which he or she is an employee or agent;
(6) The subject of such employee or agent's actual or purported psychotherapy treatment or counseling; or
(7) Admitted for care at a sensitive care facility of which he or she is an employee or agent.
(c.1) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree when he or she is a foster parent and knowingly engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with his or her current foster child.
(c.2) A person commits the offense of improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree when a person in a position of trust engages in sexual contact, excluding sexually explicit conduct, with a minor for whom he or she has entered into an agreement entrusting him or her with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor.
(d) Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section.
(e)
(1) This Code section shall not apply to sexually explicit conduct or sexual contact between individuals lawfully married to each other.
(2) This Code section shall not apply to a student who is enrolled at the same school as the victim.
(f) A person convicted of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 25 years and by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00; provided, however, that:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the first degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent with a child under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
(2)
(A) If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
(B) If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is under the age of 16 and the act physically injures the victim or involves an act of sodomy, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00 and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
* * *