Ga. Code § 16-6-5.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 16-6-5.1 - Improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent; consent not a defense; penalty
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Agent" means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation.
(1.1) "Child-placing agency" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
(2) "Child welfare and youth services" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.
(3) "Disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
(4) "Employee" means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor.
(4.1) "Foster care home" means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children.
(4.2) "Foster parent" means the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children in a foster care home used by a child-placing agency or in a foster care home approved and directly supervised by the Department of Human Services.
(5) "Intimate parts" means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
(5.1) "Person in a position of trust" means an individual with whom a parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis of a minor has entered into an agreement entrusting such individual with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor; provided, however, that no such status shall exist when the terms of the agreement have been satisfied or terminated and the minor is no longer under the supervision of such individual.
(6) "Psychotherapy" means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
* * *
(2) If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 21 years of age and the person is 21 years of age or younger and is no more than 48 months older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, upon a second or subsequent conviction of the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the second degree, improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the second degree, or improper sexual contact by a foster parent in the second degree, the person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
(h)
(1) As used in this subsection, the term "sexual felony" shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (j) of Code Section 16-5-21.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (g) of this Code section, any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the felony offense of improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent in the first or second degree, shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35.
OCGA § 16-6-5.1
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 347,§ 3-9, eff. 5/4/2023, app. to all offenses committed on and after 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 782,§ 16, eff. 5/2/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 237,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 190,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 480,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 295,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 625,§ 16, eff. 5/3/2016.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 73,§ 5-20, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 56,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 389,§ 2, eff. 5/20/2010.
* * *