8 C.F.R. § 212.1
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 212.1 - Documentary requirements for nonimmigrants
A valid unexpired visa that meets the requirements of part 215, subpart B, of this chapter, if applicable, and an unexpired passport, shall be presented by each arriving nonimmigrant alien except that the passport validity period for an applicant for admission who is a member of a class described in section 102 of the Act is not required to extend beyond the date of his application for admission if so admitted, and except as otherwise provided in the Act, this chapter, and for the following classes:
(a)Citizens of Canada or Bermuda, Bahamian nationals or British subjects resident in certain islands -
(1)Canadian citizens. A visa is generally not required for Canadian citizens, except those Canadians that fall under nonimmigrant visa categories E, K, S, or V as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2 . A valid unexpired passport is required for Canadian citizens arriving in the United States, except when meeting one of the following requirements:
(i)NEXUS Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a participant in the NEXUS program, and who is not otherwise required to present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2 , may present a valid unexpired NEXUS program card when using a NEXUS Air kiosk or when entering the United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands at a land or sea port-of-entry. A Canadian citizen who enters the United States by pleasure vessel from Canada under the remote inspection system may present a valid unexpired NEXUS program card.
(ii)FAST Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a participant in the FAST program, and who is not otherwise required to present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2 , may present a valid unexpired FAST card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands.
(iii)SENTRI Program. A Canadian citizen who is traveling as a participant in the SENTRI program, and who is not otherwise required to present a passport and visa as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2 , may present a valid unexpired SENTRI card at a land or sea port-of-entry prior to entering the United States from contiguous territory or adjacent islands.
(iv)Canadian Indians. If designated by the Secretary of Homeland Security, a Canadian citizen holder of a Indian and Northern Affairs Canada ("INAC") card issued by the Canadian Department of Indian Affairs and North Development, Director of Land and Trust Services ("LTS") in conformance with security standards agreed upon by the Governments of Canada and the United States, and containing a machine readable zone and who is arriving from Canada may present the card prior to entering the United States at a land port-of-entry.
* * *
(j)Officers authorized to act upon recommendations of United States consular officers for waiver of visa and passport requirements. All district directors, the officers in charge are authorized to act upon recommendations made by United States consular officers or by officers of the Visa Office, Department of State, pursuant to the provisions of 22 CFR 41.7 for waiver of visa and passport requirements under the provisions of section 212(d)(4)(A) of the Act. The District Director at Washington, DC, has jurisdiction in such cases recommended to the Service at the seat of Government level by the Department of State. Neither an application nor fee are required if the concurrence in a passport or visa waiver is requested by a U.S. consular officer or by an officer of the Visa Office. The district director or the Deputy Commissioner, may at any time revoke a waiver previously authorized pursuant to this paragraph and notify the nonimmigrant alien in writing to that effect.
(k)Cancellation of nonimmigrant visas by immigration officers. Upon receipt of advice from the Department of State that a nonimmigrant visa has been revoked or invalidated, and request by that Department for such action, immigration officers shall place an appropriate endorsement thereon.
(l)Treaty traders and investors. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this part, an alien seeking admission as a treaty trader or investor under the provisions of Chapter 16 of the Agreement Between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada (USMCA) pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(E) of the Act, shall be in possession of a nonimmigrant visa issued by an American consular officer classifying the alien under that section.
(m)Aliens in S classification. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this part, an alien seeking admission pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(S) of the Act must be in possession of appropriate documents issued by a United States consular officer classifying the alien under that section.
(n) [Reserved]
(o)Alien in T-2 through T-6 classification. USCIS may apply paragraph (g) of this section to individuals seeking T-2, T-3, T-4, T-5, or T-6 nonimmigrant status upon request by the applicant.
(Secs. 103, 104, 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1103 , 1104 , 1132 ) )
(p)Alien in U-1 through U-5 classification. Individuals seeking U-1 through U-5 nonimmigrant status may avail themselves of the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section, except that the authority to waive documentary requirements resides with the director of the USCIS office having jurisdiction over the adjudication of Form I-918, "Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status."
(q)Aliens admissible under the Guam-CNMI Visa Waiver Program -
(1)Eligibility for Program. In accordance with Public Law 110-229 , beginning November 28, 2009, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretaries of the Departments of Interior and State, may waive the visa requirement in the case of a nonimmigrant alien who seeks admission to Guam or to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) under the Guam-CNMI Visa Waiver Program. To be admissible under the Guam-CNMI Visa Waiver Program, prior to embarking on a carrier for travel to Guam or the CNMI, each nonimmigrant alien must:
* * *