42 C.F.R. § 412.106
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 412.106 - Special treatment: Hospitals that serve a disproportionate share of low-income patients
(a)General considerations.
(1) The factors considered in determining whether a hospital qualifies for a payment adjustment include the number of beds, the number of patient days, and the hospital's location.
* * *
(iii) The hospital's location, in an urban or rural area, is determined in accordance with the definitions in § 412.64 , except that a reclassification that results from an urban hospital reclassified as rural as set forth in § 412.103 is classified as rural.
(2) The payment adjustment is applied to the hospital's DRG revenue for inpatient operating costs based on DRG-adjusted prospective payment rates for inpatient operating costs, excluding outlier payments for inpatient operating costs under subpart F of this part and additional payments made under the provisions of § 412.105 .
(b)Determination of a hospital's disproportionate patient percentage -
(1)General rule. A hospital's disproportionate patient percentage is determined by adding the results of two computations and expressing that sum as a percentage.
(2)First computation: Federal fiscal year. For each month of the Federal fiscal year in which the hospital's cost reporting period begins, CMS-
(i) Determines the number of patient days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges occurring during each month; and
(B) Are furnished to patients who during that month were entitled to both Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)) and SSI, excluding those patients who received only State supplementation;
(ii) Adds the results for the whole period; and
(iii) Divides the number determined under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section by the total number of days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges that occur during that period; and
(B) Are furnished to patients entitled to Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)).
(3)First computation: Cost reporting period. If a hospital prefers that CMS use its cost reporting period instead of the Federal fiscal year, it must furnish to CMS, through its intermediary, a written request including the hospital's name, provider number, and cost reporting period end date. This exception will be performed once per hospital per cost reporting period, and the resulting percentage becomes the hospital's official Medicare Part A/SSI percentage for that period.
(4)Second computation. The fiscal intermediary determines, for the same cost reporting period used for the first computation, the number of the hospital's patient days of service for patients who were not entitled to Medicare Part A, and who were either eligible for Medicaid on such days as described in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section or who were regarded as eligible for Medicaid on such days and the Secretary has determined to include those days in this computation as described in paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(A) or (B) of this section. The fiscal intermediary then divides that number by the total number of patient days in the same period. For purposes of this second computation, the following requirements apply:
(i) For purposes of this computation, a patient is eligible for Medicaid on a given day if the patient is eligible on that day for inpatient hospital services under a State Medicaid plan approved under title XIX of the Act, regardless of whether particular items or services were covered or paid for on that day under the State plan.
(ii) For purposes of this computation, a patient is regarded as eligible for Medicaid on a given day if the patient receives health insurance authorized by a demonstration approved by the Secretary under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act for that day, where the cost of such health insurance may be counted as expenditures under section 1903 of the Act, or the patient has health insurance for that day purchased using premium assistance received through a demonstration approved by the Secretary under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act, where the cost of the premium assistance may be counted as expenditures under section 1903 of the Act, and in either case regardless of whether particular items or services were covered or paid for on that day by the health insurance. Of these patients regarded as eligible for Medicaid on a given day, only the days of patients meeting the following criteria on that day may be counted in this second computation:
(A) Patients who are provided by a demonstration authorized under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act health insurance that covers inpatient hospital services; or
(B) Patients who purchase health insurance that covers inpatient hospital services using premium assistance provided by a demonstration authorized under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act and the premium assistance accounts for 100 percent of the premium cost to the patient.
* * *