42 C.F.R. § 412.106
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 412.106 - Special treatment: Hospitals that serve a disproportionate share of low-income patients
(a)General considerations.
(1) The factors considered in determining whether a hospital qualifies for a payment adjustment include the number of beds, the number of patient days, and the hospital's location.
(i) The number of beds in a hospital is determined in accordance with § 412.105(b) .
(ii) For purposes of this section, the number of patient days in a hospital includes only those days attributable to units or wards of the hospital providing acute care services generally payable under the prospective payment system and excludes patient days associated with-
(A) Beds in excluded distinct part hospital units;
(B) Beds otherwise countable under this section used for outpatient observation services, skilled nursing swing-bed services, or inpatient hospice services;
(C) Beds in a unit or ward that is not occupied to provide a level of care that would be payable under the acute care hospital inpatient prospective payment system at any time during the 3 preceding months (the beds in the unit or ward are to be excluded from the determination of available bed days during the current month); and
(D) Beds in a unit or ward that is otherwise occupied (to provide a level of care that would be payable under the acute care hospital inpatient prospective payment system) that could not be made available for inpatient occupancy within 24 hours for 30 consecutive days.
(iii) The hospital's location, in an urban or rural area, is determined in accordance with the definitions in § 412.64 , except that a reclassification that results from an urban hospital reclassified as rural as set forth in § 412.103 is classified as rural.
(2) The payment adjustment is applied to the hospital's DRG revenue for inpatient operating costs based on DRG-adjusted prospective payment rates for inpatient operating costs, excluding outlier payments for inpatient operating costs under subpart F of this part and additional payments made under the provisions of § 412.105 .
(b)Determination of a hospital's disproportionate patient percentage -
(1)General rule. A hospital's disproportionate patient percentage is determined by adding the results of two computations and expressing that sum as a percentage.
(2)First computation: Federal fiscal year. For each month of the Federal fiscal year in which the hospital's cost reporting period begins, CMS-
(i) Determines the number of patient days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges occurring during each month; and
(B) Are furnished to patients who during that month were entitled to both Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)) and SSI, excluding those patients who received only State supplementation;
(ii) Adds the results for the whole period; and
(iii) Divides the number determined under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section by the total number of days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges that occur during that period; and
(B) Are furnished to patients entitled to Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)).
* * *
(A) Patients who are provided by a demonstration authorized under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act health insurance that covers inpatient hospital services; or
(B) Patients who purchase health insurance that covers inpatient hospital services using premium assistance provided by a demonstration authorized under section 1115(a)(2) of the Act and the premium assistance accounts for 100 percent of the premium cost to the patient.
(iii) Patients whose health care costs, including inpatient hospital services costs, for a given day are claimed for payment by a provider from an uncompensated, undercompensated, or other type of funding pool authorized under section 1115(a) of the Act to fund providers' uncompensated care costs are not regarded as eligible for Medicaid for purposes of paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section on that day and the days of such patients may not be included in this second computation.
(iv) The hospital has the burden of furnishing data adequate to prove eligibility for each Medicaid patient day claimed under this paragraph, and of verifying with the State that a patient was eligible for Medicaid during each claimed patient hospital day.
(v) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2009, the hospital must report the days in the numerator of the fraction in the second computation in a cost reporting period based on the date of discharge, the date of admission, or the dates of service. If a hospital seeks to change its methodology for reporting days in the numerator of the fraction in the second computation, the hospital must notify CMS, through its fiscal intermediary or MAC, in writing at least 30 days before the beginning of the cost reporting period in which the change would apply. The written notification must specify the methodology the hospital will use, the cost reporting period to which the requested change would apply, and the current methodology being used. Such a change will be effective only on the first day of a cost reporting period. If a hospital changes its methodology for reporting such days, CMS or the fiscal intermediary or MAC may adjust the number of days reported for a cost reporting period if it determines that any of those days have been counted in a prior cost reporting period.
(5)Disproportionate patient percentage. The intermediary adds the results of the first computation made under either paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3) of this section and the second computation made under paragraph (b)(4) of this section and expresses that sum as a percentage. This is the hospital's disproportionate patient percentage, and is used in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c)Criteria for classification. A hospital is classified as a "disproportionate share" hospital under any of the following circumstances:
* * *