42 C.F.R. § 412.106
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 412.106 - Special treatment: Hospitals that serve a disproportionate share of low-income patients
(a)General considerations.
(1) The factors considered in determining whether a hospital qualifies for a payment adjustment include the number of beds, the number of patient days, and the hospital's location.
(i) The number of beds in a hospital is determined in accordance with § 412.105(b) .
(ii) For purposes of this section, the number of patient days in a hospital includes only those days attributable to units or wards of the hospital providing acute care services generally payable under the prospective payment system and excludes patient days associated with-
(A) Beds in excluded distinct part hospital units;
(B) Beds otherwise countable under this section used for outpatient observation services, skilled nursing swing-bed services, or inpatient hospice services;
(C) Beds in a unit or ward that is not occupied to provide a level of care that would be payable under the acute care hospital inpatient prospective payment system at any time during the 3 preceding months (the beds in the unit or ward are to be excluded from the determination of available bed days during the current month); and
(D) Beds in a unit or ward that is otherwise occupied (to provide a level of care that would be payable under the acute care hospital inpatient prospective payment system) that could not be made available for inpatient occupancy within 24 hours for 30 consecutive days.
(iii) The hospital's location, in an urban or rural area, is determined in accordance with the definitions in § 412.64 , except that a reclassification that results from an urban hospital reclassified as rural as set forth in § 412.103 is classified as rural.
(2) The payment adjustment is applied to the hospital's DRG revenue for inpatient operating costs based on DRG-adjusted prospective payment rates for inpatient operating costs, excluding outlier payments for inpatient operating costs under subpart F of this part and additional payments made under the provisions of § 412.105 .
(b)Determination of a hospital's disproportionate patient percentage -
(1)General rule. A hospital's disproportionate patient percentage is determined by adding the results of two computations and expressing that sum as a percentage.
(2)First computation: Federal fiscal year. For each month of the Federal fiscal year in which the hospital's cost reporting period begins, CMS-
(i) Determines the number of patient days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges occurring during each month; and
(B) Are furnished to patients who during that month were entitled to both Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)) and SSI, excluding those patients who received only State supplementation;
(ii) Adds the results for the whole period; and
(iii) Divides the number determined under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section by the total number of days that-
(A) Are associated with discharges that occur during that period; and
(B) Are furnished to patients entitled to Medicare Part A (including Medicare Advantage (Part C)).
(3)First computation: Cost reporting period. If a hospital prefers that CMS use its cost reporting period instead of the Federal fiscal year, it must furnish to CMS, through its intermediary, a written request including the hospital's name, provider number, and cost reporting period end date. This exception will be performed once per hospital per cost reporting period, and the resulting percentage becomes the hospital's official Medicare Part A/SSI percentage for that period.
* * *