42 C.F.R. § 435.403
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 435.403 - State residence
(a)Requirement. The agency must provide Medicaid to eligible residents of the State, including residents who are absent from the State. The conditions under which payment for services is provided to out-of-State residents are set forth in § 431.52 of this chapter.
* * *
(4) Where a placement is initiated by a State because the State lacks a sufficient number of appropriate facilities to provide services to its residents, the State making the placement is the individual's State of residence for Medicaid purposes.
(f)Individuals receiving a State supplementary payment (SSP). For individuals of any age who are receiving an SSP, the State of residence is the State paying the SSP.
(g)Individuals receiving Title IV-E payments. For individuals of any age who are receiving Federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E of the Social Security Act, the State of residence is the State where the child lives.
(h)Individuals age 21 and over. Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, with respect to individuals age 21 and over -
(1) For an individual not residing in an institution as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, the State of residence is the State where the individual is living and-
(i) Intends to reside, including without a fixed address; or
(ii) Has entered the State with a job commitment or seeking employment (whether or not currently employed).
(2) For an individual not residing in an institution as defined in paragraph (b) of this section who is not capable of stating intent, the State of residency is the State where the individual is living.
(3) For any institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent before age 21, the State of residence is-
(i) That of the parent applying for Medicaid on the individual's behalf, if the parents reside in separate States (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's);
(ii) The parent's or legal guardian's State of residence at the time of placement (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's); or
(iii) The current State of residence of the parent or legal guardian who files the application if the individual is institutionalized in that State (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's).
(iv) The State of residence of the individual or party who files an application is used if the individual has been abandoned by his or her parent(s), does not have a legal guardian and is institutionalized in that State.
(4) For any institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent at or after age 21, the State of residence is the State in which the individual is physically present, except where another State makes a placement.
(5) For any other institutionalized individual, the State of residence is the State where the individual is living and intends to reside.
* * *
(k)Interstate agreements. A State may have a written agreement with another State setting forth rules and procedures resolving cases of disputed residency. These agreements may establish criteria other than those specified in paragraphs (c) through (i) of this section, but must not include criteria that result in loss of residency in both States or that are prohibited by paragraph (j) of this section. The agreements must contain a procedure for providing Medicaid to individuals pending resolution of the case. States may use interstate agreements for purposes other than cases of disputed residency to facilitate administration of the program, and to facilitate the placement and adoption of title IV-E individuals when the child and his or her adoptive parent(s) move into another State.
(l)Continued Medicaid for institutionalized beneficiaries. If an agency is providing Medicaid to an institutionalized beneficiary who, as a result of this section, would be considered a resident of a different State-
(1) The agency must continue to provide Medicaid to that beneficiary from June 24, 1983 until July 5, 1984, unless it makes arrangements with another State of residence to provide Medicaid at an earlier date: and
(2) Those arrangements must not include provisions prohibited by paragraph (i) of this section.
(m)Cases of disputed residency. Where two or more States cannot resolve which State is the State of residence, the State where the individual is physically located is the State of residence.
42 C.F.R. §435.403
49 FR 13531, Apr. 5, 1984, as amended at 55 FR 48609, Nov. 21, 1990; 71 FR 39222 , July 12, 2006; 77 FR 17206 , Mar. 23, 2012