42 C.F.R. § 435.403
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 435.403 - State residence
(a)Requirement. The agency must provide Medicaid to eligible residents of the State, including residents who are absent from the State. The conditions under which payment for services is provided to out-of-State residents are set forth in § 431.52 of this chapter.
(b)Definition. For purposes of this section-Institution has the same meaning as Institution and Medical institution, as defined in § 435.1010 . For purposes of State placement, the term also includes foster care homes, licensed as set forth in 45 CFR 1355.20 , and providing food, shelter and supportive services to one or more persons unrelated to the proprietor.
(c)Incapability of indicating intent. For purposes of this section, an individual is considered incapable of indicating intent if the individual-
(1) Has an I.Q. of 49 or less or has a mental age of 7 or less, based on tests acceptable to the Intellectual Disability agency in the State:
(2) Is judged legally incompetent; or
(3) Is found incapable of indicating intent based on medical documentation obtained from a physician, psychologist, or other person licensed by the State in the field of intellectual disability.
(d)Who is a State resident. A resident of a State is any individual who:
(1) Meets the conditions in paragraphs (e) through (i) of this section; or
(2) Meets the criteria specified in an interstate agreement under paragraph (k) of this section.
(e)Placement by a State in an out-of-State institution -
(1)General rule. Any agency of the State, including an entity recognized under State law as being under contract with the State for such purposes, that arranges for an individual to be placed in an institution located in another State, is recognized as acting on behalf of the State in making a placement. The State arranging or actually making the placement is considered as the individual's State of residence.
(2) Any action beyond providing information to the individual and the individual's family would constitute arranging or making a State placement. However, the following actions do not constitute State placement:
* * *
(ii) Has entered the State with a job commitment or seeking employment (whether or not currently employed).
(2) For an individual not residing in an institution as defined in paragraph (b) of this section who is not capable of stating intent, the State of residency is the State where the individual is living.
(3) For any institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent before age 21, the State of residence is-
(i) That of the parent applying for Medicaid on the individual's behalf, if the parents reside in separate States (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's);
(ii) The parent's or legal guardian's State of residence at the time of placement (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's); or
(iii) The current State of residence of the parent or legal guardian who files the application if the individual is institutionalized in that State (if a legal guardian has been appointed and parental rights are terminated, the State of residence of the guardian is used instead of the parent's).
(iv) The State of residence of the individual or party who files an application is used if the individual has been abandoned by his or her parent(s), does not have a legal guardian and is institutionalized in that State.
(4) For any institutionalized individual who became incapable of indicating intent at or after age 21, the State of residence is the State in which the individual is physically present, except where another State makes a placement.
(5) For any other institutionalized individual, the State of residence is the State where the individual is living and intends to reside.
* * *