Current through October 31, 2024
Section 0.70 - General functionsThe following functions are assigned to and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division:
(a) Prosecution and defense in all courts, other than the Tax Court, of civil suits, and the handling of other matters, arising under the internal revenue laws, and litigation resulting from the taxing provisions of other Federal statutes (except civil forfeiture and civil penalty matters arising under laws relating to liquor, narcotics, gambling, and firearms assigned to the Criminal Division by §0.55(d) ).(b) Criminal proceedings arising under the internal revenue laws, except the following: Proceedings pertaining to misconduct of Internal Revenue Service personnel, to taxes on liquor, narcotics, firearms, coin-operated gambling and amusement machines, and to wagering, forcible rescue of seized property ( 26 U.S.C. 7212(b) ), corrupt or forcible interference with an officer or employee acting under the Internal Revenue laws ( 26 U.S.C. 7212(a) ), unauthorized disclosure of information ( 26 U.S.C. 7213 ), and counterfeiting, mutilation, removal, or reuse of stamps ( 26 U.S.C. 7208 ).(c)(1) Enforcement of tax liens, and mandamus, injunctions, and other special actions or general matters arising in connection with internal revenue matters.(2) Defense of actions arising under section 2410 of title 28 of the U.S. Code whenever the United States is named as a party to an action as the result of the existence of a Federal tax lien, including the defense of other actions arising under section 2410, if any, involving the same property whenever a tax-lien action is pending under that section.(d) Appellate proceedings in connection with civil and criminal cases enumerated in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section and in §0.71, including petitions to review decisions of the Tax Court of the United States.Order No. 423-69, 34 FR 20388, 12/31/1969, as amended by Order No. 445-70, 35 FR 19397, 12/23/1970; Order No. 699-77, 42 FR 15315, 3/21/1977; Order No. 960-81, 46 FR 52346, 10/27/1981